748 Ashby State Rd, Fitchburg, MA 01420
Home value
$460,200
$428,000 - $492,000
$3,423/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,423/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,423/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,951/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$2,951/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Lisa Gamberdella 978-602-4379,
Lamacchia Realty, Inc. 978-534-3400
Pedro Cordano
Charlesgate Realty Group, llc
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
- Level: First
- Area: 77
- Dimensions: 7 x 11
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub
- Level: Basement
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dining Area, Recessed Lighting
- Level: First
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Living room
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Exterior Access
- Level: First
- Area: 299
- Dimensions: 23 x 13
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
Features
- Closet, Bonus Room
- Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Wood
- Doors: Insulated Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,884
- Total interior livable area: 2,884 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,108
- Finished area below ground: 776
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 10
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck - Wood
- Exterior features: Deck - Wood, Storage
Lot
- Size: 0.96 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Level
Details
- Foundation area: 0
- Parcel number: M:0324 B:0005 L:0,4022812
- Zoning: RR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Community & neighborhood
Community
- Community features: Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Public School
Location
- Region: Fitchburg
Other
Other facts
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Sold | $460,000-3.2%$160/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73483127 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Contingent | $475,000$165/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73483127 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000+137.5%$165/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73483127 Report a problem | ||
| 4/25/2011 | Sold | $200,000-4.3%$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2010 | Listed for sale | $209,000+8.3%$72/sqft |
Source: Richard Healey #71157130 Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2002 | Sold | $193,000$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,186 +2.5% | $383,900 +12.4% |
| 2024 | $5,059 +0.7% | $341,600 +9% |
| 2023 | $5,022 +4.1% | $313,500 +14.5% |
| 2022 | $4,822 +1.9% | $273,800 +10.1% |
| 2021 | $4,731 +3.1% | $248,600 +6.8% |
| 2020 | $4,588 +3.8% | $232,800 +7.9% |
| 2019 | $4,422 +6% | $215,800 +8.7% |
| 2018 | $4,170 +2.8% | $198,500 +5.1% |
| 2017 | $4,057 +6.9% | $188,800 +5.6% |
| 2016 | $3,796 +2.5% | $178,800 -0.2% |
| 2015 | $3,704 +5.4% | $179,100 +1.1% |
| 2014 | $3,514 -0.6% | $177,200 -4.5% |
| 2013 | $3,536 +7% | $185,600 -1% |
| 2012 | $3,304 +3.2% | $187,500 -5.2% |
| 2011 | $3,203 +12.8% | $197,700 -11.6% |
| 2009 | $2,840 +2.7% | $223,600 -5% |
| 2008 | $2,766 +2% | $235,400 +0.2% |
| 2007 | $2,712 -5.5% | $235,000 -1.2% |
| 2006 | $2,869 +9.7% | $237,900 +16.8% |
| 2005 | $2,616 +3.4% | $203,600 +11.2% |
| 2004 | $2,530 -0.2% | $183,100 +13.8% |
| 2003 | $2,534 +5.9% | $160,900 +19.8% |
| 2001 | $2,393 +8.3% | $134,300 +10.7% |
| 2000 | $2,209 +19% | $121,300 -1.4% |
| 1996 | $1,856 | $123,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 01420