Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $675,000

    748 Evergreen Rd, Severn, MD 21144

    4beds
    3,020sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $669,900 Zestimate®
    $224/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brick fireplaceOversized islandFinished basementFenced yard areaMature landscapingFlex spaceSerious storage
    If you've ever wanted a kitchen you'd actually cook in every day, this is it. Indigo cabinetry, brass hardware, an oversized island, 36" 6-burner pro range with pot filler, wall oven, quartz countertops, and a walk-in pantry create a kitchen built for people who love to cook and entertain. Opens into a warm, light-filled living space with hardwood floors, a brick fireplace, and dining space ideal for everyday living or hosting guests. Four bedrooms and three full bathrooms, including two custom walk-in showers. The finished basement adds a massive rec room, flex space, and serious storage. Outside, the rare 0.62-acre lot offers a rear patio, fenced yard area, mature landscaping, exterior shed, and additional outdoor space that adds both beauty and breathing room. Oversized 2-car garage with workbench area. No HOA. Minutes from Ft. Meade, NSA, and BWI.
    23 hours
    |
    129
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christopher Swade 443-461-5323,

    Taylor Properties 301-970-2447

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2144932MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Workshop, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 135 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 126 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 14
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 50 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 10
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 50 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 10
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 112 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 14
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 14
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Countertop(s) - Quartz, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Kitchen - Gas Cooking
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 200 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 X 10
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Lower
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 266 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 19
      Recreation room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Fireplace - Wood Burning
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 858 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 39 X 22
      Storage room
      • Features: Flooring - Concrete
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 171 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 X 9
      Workshop
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 308 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 28 X 11
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Baseboard, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven, Cooktop, Washer, Water Heater, Oven/Range - Gas, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Attic, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Upgraded Countertops, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Dining Area, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
      • Doors: Sliding Glass, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Bay/Bow
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Rear Entrance,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Windows,Heated,Improved,Space For Rooms
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,372
      • Total interior livable area: 3,020 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,686
      • Finished area below ground: 1,334
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Partial,Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.62 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 020425002436300
      • Zoning: R2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Brick
      • Foundation: Other
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1965

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: On Site Septic
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $224/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $453,067
      • Annual tax amount: $4,802
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Other
      • Exclusions: Refrigerator
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $669,900

        $636,000 - $703,000

        $3,428/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$675,000+51%$224/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2144932 Report a problem
        1/18/2023Sold$447,000+2.8%$148/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2048350 Report a problem
        12/17/2022Pending sale$435,000$144/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #MDAA2048350 Report a problem
        12/16/2022Contingent$435,000$144/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2048350 Report a problem
        12/9/2022Price change$435,000-3.3%$144/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2048350 Report a problem
        11/23/2022Pending sale$450,000$149/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #MDAA2048350 Report a problem
        11/23/2022Contingent$450,000$149/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2048350 Report a problem
        11/18/2022Listed for sale$450,000-89.5%$149/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2048350 Report a problem
        1/2/2007Sold$4,300,000$1,424/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,870 +14.2%$401,800 +3.1%
        2024$4,266 +3.5%$389,567 +3.2%
        2023$4,120 +8%$377,333 +3.4%
        2022$3,815 +4.4%$365,100 +4.4%
        2021$3,654 +4.5%$349,667 +4.6%
        2020$3,496 +4.7%$334,233 +4.8%
        2019$3,338 +3.3%$318,800
        2018$3,233 -0.5%$318,800
        2017$3,250 $318,800 -6.7%
        2016-- $341,800 +6.2%
        2015-- $321,867 +6.6%
        2014-- $301,933 +7.1%
        2013-- $282,000
        2012-- $282,000
        2011-- $282,000 -31.3%
        2010-- $410,370 +8.5%
        2009-- $378,220 +9.3%
        2008-- $346,070 +10.2%
        2007-- $313,920 +16.3%
        2006-- $269,842 +19.5%
        2005-- $225,766 +24.3%
        2004-- $181,690 +3%
        2003-- $176,372 +3.1%
        2002-- $171,056 -14.8%
        2001-- $200,740

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21144

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable