Tucked along the mountainside of Fredonia Mountain in Dunlap, this one-of-a-kind private estate spans approximately 48 acres of breathtaking natural beauty, offering a rare blend of luxury living, outdoor recreation, and complete seclusion. From dramatic rock formations and cliff lines to open pasture areas and winding trails, the property feels more like a private state park than a residence. Wildlife is abundant, with opportunities for hunting, hiking, and rock climbing throughout the land.
Built in 2020, the custom home was thoughtfully designed to integrate with the surrounding landscape while maximizing views and functionality. Offering approximately 2,770 heated sq ft, the home features 3 bedrooms each with a private en-suite, plus 3.5 bathrooms total. High ceilings, an open-concept layout, and a floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace create a warm yet refined space ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The chef's kitchen is equipped with a Thermador gas cooktop featuring star-shaped burners for precision cooking, custom cabinetry, and polished granite surfaces. Interior highlights also include large walk in closets, leathered granite in the master and half baths, large walk-in showers, and a fully encapsulated crawlspace.
Outdoor living is a true highlight, with expansive covered porches offering views, a gas-assist wood-burning fireplace, and extensive stonework. Two detached structures include a two-car garage and a newly built 24x24 toy shed with a single bay door, ideal for off-road vehicles, equipment, or extra storage.
The land offers exceptional versatility with multiple pasture areas, existing horse infrastructure, and miles of trails accessible via an old mining road. A private spring-fed water system with deeded access, multiple water sources, on-site storage, and filtration ensures long-term reliability. Fiber internet, propane service, and energy-efficient systems make this property well-suited for full-time living or a private retreat.
Coming soon
$1,200,000
748 Woodcock Rd, Dunlap, TN 37327
3beds
2,770sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2020
47.91 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$433/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 4 days |
- 7,991 |
- 360 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Asher Black 423-208-4943,
Keller Williams Realty 423-664-1900,
Daniel Blodgett 423-509-7021,
Keller Williams Realty
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1534697
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Multi Units
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Sitting Area
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Den, Family Room, Outside, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,770
- Total interior livable area: 2,770 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,770
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Creek/Stream, Mountain(s), Other
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Creek/Stream
Lot
- Size: 47.91 Acres
- Dimensions: 2674 x 2100 IRR
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Gentle Sloping, Level, Pasture, Wooded, Rural, Brow Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 064 001.05
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- HardiPlank Type, Other, Stone
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Stone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2020
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $433/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $827,400
- Annual tax amount: $2,827
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,743/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2018 | Sold | $475,000-3.1%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2018 | Pending sale | $490,000$177/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Renaissance Realtors #1270483 Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2017 | Listed for sale | $490,000+11.4%$177/sqft |
| 3/9/2016 | Sold | $440,000-2.2%$159/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1207136 Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2015 | Price change | $449,900-7.2%$162/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Renaissance Realtors-Commercial Division #1207136 Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2014 | Listed for sale | $485,000$175/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Renaissance Realtors #1207136 Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2014 | Listing removed | $485,000$175/sqft |
| 3/4/2014 | Listed for sale | $485,000$175/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Renaissance Realtors #1207136 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,828 | $153,975 |
| 2024 | $2,828 | $153,975 |
| 2023 | $2,828 +19.9% | $153,975 +59.4% |
| 2022 | $2,359 | $96,575 |
| 2021 | $2,359 | $96,575 |
| 2020 | $2,359 +348.7% | $96,575 +348.7% |
| 2019 | $526 -81.8% | $21,525 -81.8% |
| 2018 | $2,885 +64.3% | $118,125 +77.4% |
| 2017 | $1,756 +17.8% | $66,600 +14.7% |
| 2016 | $1,491 -3% | $58,050 -3% |
| 2015 | $1,537 | $59,825 |
| 2014 | $1,537 | $59,825 |
| 2013 | -- | $59,825 |
| 2011 | $1,279 +6.7% | $59,825 +1.7% |
| 2010 | $1,200 -1.2% | $58,800 -1.2% |
| 2009 | $1,214 | $59,500 |
| 2008 | $1,214 -1.6% | $59,500 +2.8% |
| 2007 | $1,233 | $57,900 |
| 2006 | $1,233 -4.5% | $57,900 -4.5% |
| 2005 | $1,291 -21.4% | $60,600 |
| 2004 | $1,642 +31.6% | $60,600 +29.2% |
| 2003 | $1,248 | $46,900 -0.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $47,266 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $189,062 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37327
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Sequatchie Co Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 3.3 mi
- 5/10Sequatchie Co High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 13.3 mi
- 5/10Griffith Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 3.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Sequatchie Elementary
- Middle: Sequatchie Middle
- High: Sequatchie High
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.