Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $540,000

    7480 Ridgeview Cir, Athens, OH 45701

    5beds
    3,111sqft
    Single Family Residence, Single Family, Resale Home, SF-Site Built
    Built in 1993
    1.32 Acres Lot
    $507,600 Zestimate®
    $174/sqft
    $3,316 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $507,600

    $482,000 - $533,000

    $3,316/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,316/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,316/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,382/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,382/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Large Colonial home with gorgeous outdoor living space! Placed perfectly on 1.32 private acres in one of Athens' most aesthetically gorgeous neighborhoods, this 5-bedroom, 4-bath Colonial offers over 3,000 sq ft of thoughtfully updated living space. The 3-car garage, beautiful landscaping, and multiple decks make the outdoor living just as impressive as the interior. The primary suite features a spa-like bath with a tiled walk-in shower with dual heads, soaking tub, and granite double vanity. Three additional upper-level bedrooms include a dedicated home office and updated full baths. The finished lower level is the standout: a complete entertaining suite with a coffered ceiling living area, wet bar with refrigerator and tile backsplash, built-in wine storage, a fifth bedroom, and a full bath with glass-enclosed shower. Hardwood-look LVP flooring and recessed lighting throughout the basement elevate the space well beyond the typical. To top it off, a natural gas generator ensures comfort in case of unexpected power loss. Minutes from Ohio University and downtown Athens.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ally Rapp Lee (740)590-8998,

    The Athens Real Estate Co., Ltd.

    Bought with:

    Ally Rapp Lee, BRK.2015002306

    The Athens Real Estate Co., Ltd.

    Source: Athens County BOR,MLS#: 2434596MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air-Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Gas Water Heater, Oven/Range- Electric, Dryer, Tankless Water Heater, Microhood
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Countertops- Quartz
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Window Coverings, Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Fully Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,111
    • Total interior livable area: 3,111 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: 2 story + basement
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
    Lot
    • Size: 1.32 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Trees
    Details
    • Parcel number: A010260400400
    • Zoning description: Residential: R-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Single Family, Resale Home, SF-Site Built
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Block
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1993

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Power: Generator, 220 Volts, Power: AEP
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Internet-Wireless, Natural Gas Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Athens
    • Subdivision: Whitlind Woods

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$540,000+4%$174/sqft
    Source: Athens County BOR #2434596 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Pending sale$519,000$167/sqft
    Source: Athens County BOR #2434596 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Listed for sale$519,000$167/sqft
    Source: Athens County BOR #2434596 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,648 +5.5%$139,800
    2023$7,248 +3.3%$139,800 +8.6%
    2022$7,019 -0.4%$128,760
    2021$7,048 +0.1%$128,760
    2020$7,041 +9.7%$128,760 +8.2%
    2019$6,415 +1.3%$119,010
    2018$6,336 -42.7%$119,010
    2017$11,051 +0.4%$119,010 +1.2%
    2016$11,008 -1.8%$117,600
    2015$11,212 $117,600
    2014$11,212 -1.1%$117,600 -3.6%
    2013$11,333 +0.8%$122,030
    2012$11,238 +1.4%$122,030
    2011$11,082 -6.3%$122,030 -4.8%
    2010$11,826 +83.4%$128,220
    2009$6,449 +1.3%$128,220
    2008$6,369 -2.5%$128,220 +4.3%
    2007$6,530 -1.5%$122,880
    2006$6,627 $122,880

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 45701