Beautiful modern farmhouse with open layout on 1.5 acres. 1890 sq living space with a spacious kitchen that flows into the dining and living areas. Oakwood floors, tiled kitchen and bathrooms. Oversized laundry-room; mudroom connected off garage. Brick wood burning fireplace, creating a cozy yet spacious atmosphere. In addition, there is a 552 sq enclosed rear porch. The outdoor patio is perfect for hosting gatherings within a large, fenced back yard. Lots of mature oak trees providing shade throughout the front yard. The property also includes a connected covered carport attached to the garage. 2 outdoor storage sheds and a concreate covered RV parking area with electric hookup. Located only minutes from Homestead Heritage and within 15 minutes from downtown Waco, it's an ideal choice for those seeking a county setting without compromising on essential conveniences.
Pending
Price cut: $20.1K (4/18)
$314,950
7483 Gholson Rd, Waco, TX 76705
3beds
1,890sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
1.5 Acres Lot
$304,800 Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick wood burning fireplaceOakwood floorsSpacious kitchenTiled kitchen and bathroomsCozy yet spacious atmosphereOversized laundry-roomOpen layout
- 88 days |
- 631 |
- 48 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lacy Key 0796150,
Better Homes and Gardens 254-716-1132
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21180410
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Family room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 15
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 27 x 15
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Built-in Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Dining Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,890 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Door-Multi, Detached Carport, Garage, RV Carport, Garage Faces Side, Storage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 1.5 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Second Garage, Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 200886000032006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1977
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Propane, Septic Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $403,140
- Annual tax amount: $5,093
- Date on market: 2/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 87 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$304,800
$290,000 - $320,000
$2,388/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Pending sale | $314,950$167/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21180410 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Price change | $314,950-6%$167/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21180410 Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $335,000+34.1%$177/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21180410 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2019 | Pending sale | $249,900$132/sqft |
Source: Bentwood Realty #186897 Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2018 | Price change | $249,9000%$132/sqft |
Source: Bentwood Realty #186897 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $249,950+85.3%$132/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2015 | Price change | $134,900-3.5%$71/sqft |
Source: ERA Courtyard Real Estate Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2015 | Price change | $139,800-0.1%$74/sqft |
Source: ERA Courtyard Real Estate #162158 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2015 | Listed for sale | $139,900+29.5%$74/sqft |
| 1/25/2013 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2012 | Listed for sale | $108,000$57/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX CENTEX, REALTORS #149008 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,428 +4.3% | $367,165 +10% |
| 2024 | $3,286 +9.2% | $333,786 +10% |
| 2023 | $3,010 -16.9% | $303,442 +10% |
| 2022 | $3,623 -6.4% | $275,856 +10% |
| 2021 | $3,873 | $250,778 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $227,980 +6.9% |
| 2019 | $3,278 | $213,279 +4% |
| 2018 | $3,278 +9.7% | $205,050 +9.3% |
| 2017 | $2,989 +40.8% | $187,620 +17.1% |
| 2016 | $2,123 | $160,240 +23.9% |
| 2015 | $2,123 | $129,340 +1.9% |
| 2014 | $2,123 | $126,970 +23.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $102,694 +2.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $99,824 |
| 2010 | -- | $99,824 +4.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $95,514 -5.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $101,432 +7.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $94,291 |
| 2006 | -- | $94,291 +5.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $89,164 |
| 2004 | -- | $89,164 +5.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $84,606 -5.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $89,671 +51.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $59,055 0% |
| 2000 | -- | $59,062 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76705