Now Offered at $565,000! An incredible opportunity to own a private 2.3-acre retreat with detached studio just minutes from Huntsville. Peaceful and secluded, this beautifully updated 3,209 sq ft home offers a rare blend of space, flexibility, and lifestyle. Inside, enjoy hardwood floors, granite countertops, double ovens, built-ins, gas fireplace, and a spacious primary suite with THREE closets. A large sunroom/flex space with half bath adds even more versatility. A standout feature is the detached two-story studio/retreat with power, water, and half bath—ideal for guests, a private office, creative space, or future income possibilities. With 2 water heaters, a 1-year-old roof with new deck
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/14)
$565,000
7485 Moores Mill Rd, Huntsville, AL 35811
3beds
3,209sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
2.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceDouble ovensHardwood floorsGranite countertopsSurrounded by mature trees
- 72 days |
- 989 |
- 49 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Penny Fields 256-479-2315,
Capstone Realty LLC Huntsville
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21911414
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Office/Study
Bedroom 2
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Smooth Ceiling, Window Cov, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Dining room
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Smooth Ceiling, Window Cov, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 18 x 10
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 418
- Dimensions: 22 x 19
Kitchen
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Smooth Ceiling, Window Cov, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 18 x 13
Living room
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Fireplace, Smooth Ceiling, Window Cov, Wood Floor, Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 600
- Dimensions: 20 x 30
Heating
- Central 2+, Electric
Cooling
- Multi Units, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,209 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport, Attached Carport, Covered, Driveway-Paved/Asphalt, Corner Lot
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch
- Exterior features: Curb/Gutters
Lot
- Size: 2.3 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo, Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 0808280001040.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Tudor
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $392,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,369
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $565,000-3.4%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $585,000+0%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $584,9000%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $585,000-2.5%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,900+100%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2016 | Listing removed | $299,900$93/sqft |
Source: Valley Realty, Inc. #1050899 Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2016 | Price change | $299,900-2.9%$93/sqft |
Source: Valley Realty, Inc. #1050899 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2016 | Price change | $309,000-3.1%$96/sqft |
Source: Valley Realty, Inc. #1050899 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2016 | Listed for sale | $319,000$99/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX DISTINCTIVE #1043372 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,369 +2.5% | $39,220 +2.3% |
| 2024 | $1,336 +2.6% | $38,320 +2.5% |
| 2023 | $1,303 +16.8% | $37,400 +16.4% |
| 2022 | $1,115 +11.4% | $32,120 +10.8% |
| 2021 | $1,001 +6.9% | $29,000 +6.5% |
| 2020 | $936 +3.6% | $27,220 +3.3% |
| 2019 | $904 | $26,340 +8.2% |
| 2018 | $904 +8.7% | $24,340 |
| 2017 | $832 | $24,340 |
| 2016 | $832 | $24,340 |
| 2015 | $832 +1.1% | $24,340 +1% |
| 2014 | $823 | $24,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $24,100 |
| 2012 | -- | $24,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $24,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35811