Step back in time without leaving comfort behind. Built in 1872, this storybook Nevada City Victorian carries the soul of the Gold Country in every detail original hardwood floors, period craftsmanship, and a warmth that only 150 years of well-loved living can create. Two to three bedrooms and one bath spread across two charming stories, with an updated kitchen that blends modern function seamlessly into the historic character. Outside... gardens, root cellar & old storage barn. A rare find just moments from the heart of downtown Nevada City, where world-class dining, the historic Miners Foundry, live theater, weekend farmers markets, and a vibrant arts scene are all within an easy stroll. A detached garage with workshop satisfies the hobbyist or craftsperson, while the separate one-bedroom, one-bath guest unit with its own parking offers exceptional flexibility ideal as a multigenerational suite, a private retreat for visitors, or an income-producing rental to offset ownership costs. Homes of this age, authenticity, and setting rarely come to market. Whether you're drawn by the history, the location, or the lifestyle that only Nevada City delivers, this is a property that simply cannot be replicated. One extraordinary place to call home.
Active
$600,000
749 Gold Flat Rd, Nevada City, CA 95959
2beds
1,470sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1872
0.63 Acres Lot
$578,700 Zestimate®
$408/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Old storage barnPeriod craftsmanshipRoot cellarDetached garage with workshopOriginal hardwood floors
- 23 days |
- 1,774 |
- 149 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Pamela Morey DRE #01436691 530-913-7308,
Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty,
Graham Morey DRE #02125755 530-913-9447,
Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226053422Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Gas Range, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Inside
Features
- Flooring: Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,470 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: RV Access/Parking, Garage Faces Front, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Guest, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.63 Acres
- Features: Landscape Front
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 037050035000
- Zoning description: RA-5
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1872
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic System
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Nevada City
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $408/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $342,517
- Annual tax amount: $3,663
- Price range: $600K - $600K
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
Estimated market value
$578,700
$550,000 - $608,000
$1,992/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $600,000+110.5%$408/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226053422 Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2015 | Sold | $285,000+3.6%$194/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2014 | Listed for sale | $275,000+287.3%$187/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Yuba Sutter #20143274 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2005 | Sold | $71,000$48/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,663 +2.1% | $342,517 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,586 +1.8% | $335,802 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,521 +1.5% | $329,218 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,469 -1.4% | $322,764 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,517 +0.3% | $316,436 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,508 +2.1% | $313,192 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,436 +2% | $307,052 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,368 +2% | $301,032 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,303 +3.7% | $295,131 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,184 +69.3% | $289,345 +70% |
| 2015 | $1,880 +1.7% | $170,176 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,849 | $166,845 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $166,093 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $162,838 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $159,648 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $158,457 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $158,836 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $155,723 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $152,671 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $149,679 +29.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $115,659 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $113,392 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $111,315 +2% |
| 2002 | $102 | $109,133 +2% |
| 2001 | $102 | $106,994 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95959