Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Blue Slate Realty
    Bought with: Blue Slate Realty
    $215,000

    749 Main Street, Castleton, VT 05735

    5beds
    2,632sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1860
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $217,100 Zestimate®
    $82/sqft
    $3,656 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $217,100

    $169,000 - $278,000

    $3,656/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,656/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,656/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,242/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,242/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    What do you get when an 1800s home meets a rowdy pack of college kids? A cash cow begging for your vision! This Castleton classic oozes nostalgia—think creaky floors echoing with late-night crams and epic bashes—rough edges and all, just waiting for a slick paint job to shine. It’s a rental goldmine with a proven track record feeding off Castleton University’s student buzz—keep the passive income rolling or flip it into a historic dream pad dripping with potential. The detached barn screams storage (no disco vibes needed), and you’re steps from campus, downtown eats, and Lake Bomoseen’s chill shores—plus a quick shot to Killington’s world-class slopes. Investors, brace yourselves: bundle this with another income property for a jaw-dropping $6,000/month haul.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Blue Slate Realty,

    Blue Slate Realty 802-318-2647

    Bought with:

    Blue Slate Realty

    Blue Slate Realty

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5031158MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Interior Access,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,692
    • Total interior livable area: 2,632 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,632
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Dirt
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered Porch
    • Exterior features: Garden
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 245
    Lot
    • Size: 0.37 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, In Town, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near School(s)
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: 12904010623
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: New Englander
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1860

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available

DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Listing removed$3,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/26/2026Listed for rent$3,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/28/2025Sold$215,000-8.5%$82/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5031158 Report a problem
    4/8/2025Contingent$235,000$89/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5031158 Report a problem
    3/5/2025Listed for sale$235,000-9.6%$89/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5031158 Report a problem
    9/20/2024Listing removed$260,000$99/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5008186 Report a problem
    9/2/2024Contingent$260,000$99/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5008186 Report a problem
    8/5/2024Listed for sale$260,000+143.2%$99/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5008186 Report a problem
    5/15/2013Sold$106,900-51.4%$41/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/10/2008Sold$220,000$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $148,200
    2023-- $148,200
    2022-- $148,200
    2021-- $148,200
    2020-- $148,200
    2019-- $148,200
    2018-- $148,200
    2017$3,026 $148,200
    2016-- $148,200 +9900%
    2015-- $1,482 +8.6%
    2014-- $1,365
    2013-- $1,365
    2012-- $1,365
    2011-- $1,365
    2010-- $1,365
    2009-- $1,365
    2008-- $1,365
    2007-- $1,365
    2006-- $1,365 +48%
    2003$2,366 $922

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05735