This beautifully remodeled cedar cabin in Covington's Deerfield community blends rustic charm with modern updates. Built with 100% real cedar, the 3-bed, 2-bath home features a loft study, soaring ceilings, and a stunning stone fireplace in both the living room and owner's suite. Recent renovations include a fully updated kitchen, tile floors throughout the main level, new HVAC, upgraded lighting and electrical, fresh sod, and a new dock. Large windows and an expansive deck offer unbeatable sunset views over the water. Situated on a wooded lot with lush, mature landscaping including hardwoods, azaleas, and vibrant perennials, this peaceful retreat is just minutes from Eastside High, Covington Square, and Hard Labor Creek State Park.
Active
$487,000
75 Deerfield Rd, Covington, GA 30014
3beds
1,862sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
1.41 Acres Lot
$467,800 Zestimate®
$262/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New dockSoaring ceilingsExpansive deckFully updated kitchenLoft studyLarge windowsUpgraded lighting and electrical
- 127 days |
- 377 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Adam Shields 4789976400,
Fickling Lake Country,LLC,
Justin Hadden 706-816-1835,
Fickling Lake Country,LLC
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10671742
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Hall
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Bay Window(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Master Bedroom
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,862
- Total interior livable area: 1,862 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,862
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Parking Pad
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.41 Acres
- Features: Level, Private
- Residential vegetation: Grassed, Partially Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 0099A00000010000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage,Country/Rustic,Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other, Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $262/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $380,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,459
- Date on market: 1/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 127 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Other
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$467,800
$444,000 - $491,000
$1,884/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $487,000$262/sqft |
Source: Milledgeville MLS #54316 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Contingent | $487,000$262/sqft |
Source: Milledgeville MLS #54316 Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $487,000+0.4%$262/sqft |
Source: Milledgeville MLS #54316 Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2025 | Listing removed | $485,000$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $485,000+34.7%$260/sqft |
Source: Milledgeville MLS #52767 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2023 | Sold | $360,000$193/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2023 | Pending sale | $360,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2023 | Listed for sale | $360,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,586 +3.7% | $152,000 +9.3% |
| 2024 | $3,460 +14.8% | $139,040 +16.9% |
| 2023 | $3,013 +114.7% | $118,960 +53.8% |
| 2022 | $1,403 +17.9% | $77,360 +13.2% |
| 2021 | $1,190 +13.5% | $68,360 +14% |
| 2020 | $1,049 +27.4% | $59,960 +12.7% |
| 2019 | $823 -3.5% | $53,200 -1.6% |
| 2018 | $854 +52.1% | $54,080 +18.7% |
| 2017 | $561 | $45,560 +7% |
| 2016 | $561 | $42,560 -0.7% |
| 2015 | $561 +6.1% | $42,840 -4.4% |
| 2014 | $529 | $44,800 +9.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $40,800 -7.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $43,920 -5.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $46,400 -1.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $46,960 -13% |
| 2009 | -- | $53,960 -61.5% |
| 2008 | $1,409 | $140,100 |
| 2007 | $1,409 +2.6% | $140,100 +2.2% |
| 2006 | $1,373 -0.1% | $137,100 |
| 2005 | $1,374 +7.7% | $137,100 +3.5% |
| 2004 | $1,275 +10.4% | $132,400 +7.6% |
| 2003 | $1,155 -0.2% | $123,000 |
| 2002 | $1,157 -6.3% | $123,000 |
| 2001 | $1,235 +17.2% | $123,000 +12% |
| 2000 | $1,054 | $109,833 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30014