Nestled on 7.27 acres +/- just outside of the city limits of Petal, this like-new home gives you that ''wow, we need this'' feeling the moment you arrive. Peaceful, quiet, and just far enough off the road to feel like your own little world.
Inside, it's bright, open, and made for real life. The kitchen steals the show (in the best way) with a huge island, double ovens, gas cooktop, stainless steel appliances, and all the space you need whether you're hosting a crowd or just making a quick dinner. It flows effortlessly into the living area so no one's ever left out.
There's a dedicated office for work-from-home days, a dining space ready for holidays and get-togethers, and finishes throughout that feel clean, modern, and elevated.
The primary suite? Total reset zone. Think soaking tub, walk-in shower, double vanities, and a closet that actually fits everything.
Step out back and it only gets better. Wide open views, peaceful mornings, and plenty of space to entertain.
And then there's the guest house: approximately 800 square feet with its own kitchen, living area, bedroom, bathroom, and laundry room - making this ideal for guests or family/friends visiting from out of town!
You've got space. You've got privacy. You've got two homes on one property. This isn't just a house you look at... it's one you don't want to leave. Call today for your appointment!
Active
$630,000
75 Otis Lee Rd, Petal, MS 39465
3beds
2,458sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 2023
7.27 Acres Lot
$622,000 Zestimate®
$256/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wide open viewsDouble ovensGas cooktopStainless steel appliances
- 38 days |
- 1,178 |
- 62 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chasity Underwood 601-325-4078,
Epique 888-893-3537
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4144708
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Soaking Tub
- Flooring: Wood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,458
- Total interior livable area: 2,458 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Private Yard, See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 7.27 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House
- Parcel number: 1015 13089.01
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
Location
- Region: Petal
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $256/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $205,410
- Annual tax amount: $3,945
- Date on market: 5/3/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$622,000
$591,000 - $653,000
$2,187/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $630,000$256/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4144708 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Pending sale | $630,000$256/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4144708 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Contingent | $630,000$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $630,000$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listing removed | $630,000$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $630,000-2.3%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $645,000-2.3%$262/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4138705 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Price change | $660,000-0.8%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $665,000$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,344 +7.2% | $27,665 -0.3% |
| 2023 | $3,119 -17% | $27,754 -6.4% |
| 2022 | $3,756 -3.8% | $29,650 -3.2% |
| 2021 | $3,906 +6827.3% | $30,634 +7007.7% |
| 2020 | $56 | $431 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,722/mo
Principal & interest
$3249
Property taxes
$473
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39465