Spacious 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offering 3,245 sq ft of comfortable living, built in 2000 with quality craftsmanship and care from the ground up. This well-built home blends functionality, charm, and room to grow. The large kitchen is perfect for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring abundant cabinet space, double ovens, a gas cooktop, and a flexible island with movable units to expand your workspace. There’s also plenty of room for a breakfast table. The inviting living area centers around a cozy wood-burning fireplace, also plumbed for gas—ideal for relaxing on cool winter evenings. The home is equipped with central air and heat, with two separate units for added comfort and efficiency. The oversized primary suite offers a private ensuite bath and a spacious walk-in closet. Just off the kitchen, a downstairs room provides excellent flexibility and can serve as a bedroom, oversized pantry, or additional storage space with room for a freezer. Upstairs, you’ll find two very large bedrooms connected by a shared bath layout featuring separate vanities and private bath areas, offering both privacy and convenience. Also upstairs is a versatile library or game room with built-in shelves—perfect for a home office, study, or entertainment space. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the welcoming front porch or unwind on the screened-in back porch while taking in beautiful sunrise and sunset views. Situated on 143 acres of open pastureland, currently used for grazing, this property offers endless possibilities. The land features a seasonal creek, several tanks, and minimal floodplain, providing both beauty and usability. With plenty of room to roam, run, and play, it’s the perfect setting for animals, recreational toys, and wide-open living.
A rare opportunity to own a thoughtfully designed home on expansive acreage—ready to fit a variety of lifestyles.
For sale
$1,800,000
750 Lyons Rd, Ennis, TX 75119
4beds
3,245sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
143.64 Acres Lot
$1,743,600 Zestimate®
$555/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wood-burning fireplaceSeasonal creekSeveral tanksSpacious walk-in closetLarge kitchenPrivate ensuite bathWelcoming front porch
- 10 days |
- 377 |
- 25 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shellie Smiley-York 0632675 469-245-5274,
City Real Estate 903-875-2265
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21255160
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 17
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 18 x 24
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 17 x 24
Breakfast room nook
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17 x 12
Game room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17 x 9
Kitchen
- Features: Built-in Features, Kitchen Island
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Living room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17 x 24
Heating
- Central, Electric, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Decorative, Family Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,245 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Gravel, Gated, No Garage
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Private Entrance, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Barbed Wire,Cross Fenced
Lot
- Size: 143.64 Acres
- Features: Hardwood Trees, Irregular Lot, Pasture, Pond on Lot, Many Trees, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Stable(s)
- Parcel number: 220728
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $555/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $381,521
- Annual tax amount: $4,187
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 11 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$1,743,600
$1.66M - $1.83M
$3,261/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,800,000+227.3%$555/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21255160 Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2020 | Listing removed | $550,000$169/sqft |
Source: Texas Urban Living Realty #13862839 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2018 | Listed for sale | $550,000$169/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $810 -44% | $281,147 +10% |
| 2024 | $1,447 +3.4% | $255,588 +10% |
| 2023 | $1,400 -48.2% | $232,353 +10% |
| 2022 | $2,703 | $211,230 +10% |
| 2021 | -- | $192,027 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $174,570 -13.8% |
| 2019 | -- | $202,470 +15.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $175,540 +3.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $170,110 +2.6% |
| 2016 | $2,833 | $165,810 +7.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $154,840 +4.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $148,620 -3.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $153,990 -0.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $155,200 +0.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $155,120 +0.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $154,270 -2.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $158,170 -2.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $162,380 +3.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $156,300 -1% |
| 2006 | -- | $157,940 +0.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $157,400 -1% |
| 2004 | -- | $159,040 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$11,082/mo
Principal & interest
$8877
Property taxes
$2205
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75119