Spacious single-story condo located in the gated Lafayette Place Condominiums near the Medical Center. This 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers approximately 1,598 square feet with generous living and dining areas, abundant storage, ceramic tile flooring in main areas, and an eat-in kitchen. Large primary suite with walk-in closet and full bath. Covered patio and assigned carport parking included. Community amenities feature a pool, clubhouse, and exercise room. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, major highways, UT Health San Antonio, and the South Texas Medical Center. Ideal for owner-occupants, students, medical professionals, or investors.
For sale
$155,000
7500 Callaghan APT 255, San Antonio, TX 78229
2beds
1,598sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1966
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$97/sqft
$480/mo HOA
What's special
Spacious single-story condoEat-in kitchenCovered patioAbundant storageWalk-in closetLarge primary suiteAssigned carport parking
- 2 days |
- 106 |
- 1 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Danny Herndon TREC #674212 (210) 452-1055,
Century 21 The Hills Realty
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1966582
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Full Bath
- Area: 273
- Dimensions: 21 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Single Vanity
- Area: 68
- Dimensions: 17 x 4
Dining room
- Area: 312
- Dimensions: 24 x 13
Kitchen
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Living room
- Area: 308
- Dimensions: 22 x 14
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Vented Exhaust Fan
Features
- Living/Dining Combo, Eat-in Kitchen, 1st Floort Level/No Steps, Master Downstairs
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,598 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: None, One Car Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Pool features: Community
Details
- Parcel number: 141911002550
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1966
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Controlled Access
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Some Utilities, Common Maintenance, Trash
- HOA fee: $480 monthly
- HOA name: LAFAYETTE PLACE HOME OWNERS ASSOCIATION
Location
- Region: San Antonio
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $97/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $200,520
- Annual tax amount: $4,582
- Price range: $155K - $155K
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 3 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,874/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $155,000-3.1%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2026 | Listing removed | $160,000$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2025 | Price change | $160,000-8.6%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Price change | $175,000-5.2%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $184,600$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,547 -0.8% | $200,520 |
| 2024 | $4,583 -6.1% | $200,520 -5.7% |
| 2023 | $4,881 +12.6% | $212,630 +21.1% |
| 2022 | $4,334 +22.7% | $175,630 +19.9% |
| 2021 | $3,533 | $146,460 +6.6% |
| 2020 | $3,533 -0.8% | $137,360 |
| 2019 | $3,562 | $137,360 +5.3% |
| 2018 | $3,562 +17% | $130,430 +14.4% |
| 2017 | $3,044 | $114,020 +2.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $111,680 +6.7% |
| 2015 | -- | $104,670 +0.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $104,310 -4.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $109,460 -1% |
| 2012 | -- | $110,530 +6.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $103,720 -0.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $104,650 -11.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $118,720 -0.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $119,830 +13% |
| 2007 | -- | $106,010 +15.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $91,920 +7% |
| 2005 | -- | $85,890 |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Lafayette Place