This turnkey Lake Michigan access home offers the perfect combination of luxury and practicality, making it ideal for year-round living, family vacations, or rental income. Conveniently located just outside Bay Harbor with easy drives to Petoskey and Charlevoix, the home features 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, ample storage, soaring cathedral ceilings, a finished walkout lower level, and a spacious attached two-car garage. The outdoor space boasts a flagstone patio, a serene meditation pond with waterfall, and access to an exceptional community with shared frontage, including a private beach, gas grills, and a picnic pavilion. Offering breathtaking views and situated in Michigan's coveted Gold Coast, this property is a true value-packed gem that won't disappoint.
Active
Price cut: $25K (5/13)
$599,900
7500 Nine Mile Point Dr, Charlevoix, MI 49720
4beds
1,900sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
0.41 Acres Lot
$584,200 Zestimate®
$316/sqft
$8/mo HOA
What's special
Private beachSpacious attached two-car garageGas grillsPicnic pavilionFinished walkout lower levelFlagstone patioSoaring cathedral ceilings
- 107 days |
- 969 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Thomas A Rumble 616-250-6751,
EXP Realty LLC 269-600-4397
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26003065
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,400
- Total interior livable area: 1,900 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Waterfront features: Lake
- Body of water: Lake Michigan
Lot
- Size: 0.41 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 40010600 / 40010700
- Zoning description: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
- Services included: Other
- HOA fee: $90 annually
Location
- Region: Charlevoix
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $316/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $196,200
- Annual tax amount: $8,477
- Date on market: 1/26/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
Estimated market value
$584,200
$555,000 - $613,000
$2,927/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $599,900-4%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $624,900+30.2%$329/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2023 | Sold | $480,000-3%$253/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2023 | Pending sale | $495,000$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2023 | Price change | $495,000-5.7%$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $525,000+128.4%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2016 | Sold | $229,900$121/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,395 +116.2% | $196,200 -0.4% |
| 2024 | $3,883 -38.8% | $196,900 +7.4% |
| 2023 | $6,341 | $183,300 +12.2% |
| 2022 | -- | $163,400 +15.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $141,700 -0.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $142,300 +19.9% |
| 2019 | -- | $118,700 +13.9% |
| 2018 | -- | $104,200 |
| 2017 | -- | $104,200 +1.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $103,100 +0.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $102,700 -5.9% |
| 2014 | -- | $109,100 +19.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $91,545 +2.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $89,400 -7.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $97,100 +15.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $84,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49720