Experience comfort, privacy, and convenience in this inviting 3 bedroom, 2 bath home set on a partially wooded lot just minutes from all the best Raleigh amenities. Warm wood floors run throughout, creating a seamless flow from room to room. The living room features a cozy fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings. The beautifully updated kitchen offers abundant cabinetry and generous counter space, ideal for everyday cooking or entertaining. A spacious bonus room with a huge closet provides excellent flexibility for a home office, playroom, or guest space. The main-level primary bedroom includes a walk-in closet and an ensuite bath, offering a private retreat. Outdoor living shines here with a covered front porch, screened-in back porch, deck, and patio complete with a sauna--a rare luxury. A greenhouse and 2-car garage add even more value, while the private, partially wooded setting creates a peaceful backdrop. A wonderful blend of charm, functionality, and location.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$2,495/mo
Fees may apply
7505 Penny Rd, Raleigh, NC 27606
3beds
2,207sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Singlefamily
Available now
No pets
Central air, electric, ceiling fan
In unit laundry
6 Attached garage spaces parking
Forced air, heat pump, fireplace
What's special
Cozy fireplaceCovered front porchBeautifully updated kitchenPrivate partially wooded settingGenerous counter spacePartially wooded lotScreened-in back porch
- 1 day |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, Fireplace
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Ceiling Fan
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit, Laundry Room
Features
- Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Master Downstairs, Room Over Garage, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Walk In Closet, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,207 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Contact manager
- Pool features: Contact manager
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Contact manager
Details
- Parcel number: 0770898118
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: SingleFamily
Condition
- Year built: 1995
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Raleigh
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,495$1/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #10167757 Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2019 | Sold | $355,000-2.7%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2019 | Pending sale | $365,000$165/sqft |
Source: Mark Spain Real Estate #2232326 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2019 | Listed for sale | $365,000+10.6%$165/sqft |
| 2/14/2017 | Sold | $330,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2017 | Pending sale | $330,000$150/sqft |
Source: Hunt For Homes Inc. #2085705 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2016 | Listed for sale | $330,000+34.7%$150/sqft |
Source: Hunt For Homes Inc. #2085705 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2015 | Sold | $245,000-3.2%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2015 | Pending sale | $253,000$115/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ONE REALTY #1995987 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2015 | Price change | $253,000-2.3%$115/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ONE REALTY #1995987 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2015 | Price change | $259,000-3.7%$117/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ONE REALTY #1995987 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2015 | Price change | $269,000-2.2%$122/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ONE REALTY #1995987 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2015 | Listed for sale | $275,000$125/sqft |
Source: Re/Max One Realty #1995987 Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 27606