Discover the peace and tranquility as well as this charming single-family residence, perfectly situated on over five acres of picturesque landscape. This inviting home offers a serene escape, blending comfortable living with the freedom of expansive outdoor areas. The property provides a unique opportunity for those seeking a private retreat with ample room for various activities and hobbies. The "Open Concept" living space offers a welcoming atmosphere for daily life and entertaining. The kitchen is well-appointed with essential appliances, including a dishwasher, microwave, range, and refrigerator, making meal preparation a breeze. Owners Suite with adjoining bath and patio door to rear deck. Embrace outdoor living with a delightful deck, perfect for relaxation or gatherings, complemented by a charming porch where mornings can be savored. The Amazing Pole Barn provides practical solutions for outdoor equipment and tools as well as a "Overnight" guest space with full bath. The 5+ acreage ensures privacy and a connection with nature, offering endless possibilities for gardening with a Greenhouse and large garden space. Located in New Vienna, this home provides a tranquil rural setting while maintaining accessibility to local conveniences, offering the best of both worlds. Room sizes approx.
For sale
$495,000
6275 Roundhead Rd, New Vienna, OH 45159
2beds
1,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1901
5.15 Acres Lot
$478,700 Zestimate®
$330/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 5 days |
- 493 |
- 62 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Karen S Powell 938-478-1695,
Coldwell Banker Heritage
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 957050
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 18
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 27 x 14
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Entry foyer
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 6 x 5
Great room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17 x 14
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 18 x 11
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Remodeled
- Windows: Double Hung, Vinyl
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,500
- Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Barn
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Porch, Storage, Propane Tank - Leased
Lot
- Size: 5.15 Acres
- Dimensions: 5.15 ac
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 5005000065.06
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement, Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1901
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $330/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $305,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,674
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
Estimated market value
$478,700
$455,000 - $503,000
$1,357/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $495,000+22.2%$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2023 | Sold | $405,000$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2023 | Sold | $405,000-4.7%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2023 | Pending sale | $424,900$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2023 | Listed for sale | $424,900+596.6%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2016 | Sold | $61,000-18.7%$41/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2016 | Pending sale | $75,000$50/sqft |
Source: HER Realtors #1487027 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2016 | Listed for sale | $75,000$50/sqft |
Source: HER Realtors #1487027 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2016 | Pending sale | $75,000$50/sqft |
Source: HER Realtors #1487027 Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2016 | Price change | $75,000-11.8%$50/sqft |
Source: HER Realtors #1487027 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2016 | Listed for sale | $85,000-18.3%$57/sqft |
Source: HER Realtors #1487027 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2006 | Sold | $104,000+7.3%$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2002 | Sold | $96,900-51.3%$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2000 | Sold | $198,900$133/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,674 +40.6% | $106,760 +61.5% |
| 2023 | $2,613 -3.8% | $66,120 |
| 2022 | $2,717 +8.2% | $66,120 +8.4% |
| 2021 | $2,511 +18.2% | $61,010 +20.5% |
| 2020 | $2,125 +1.1% | $50,620 |
| 2019 | $2,101 +104.2% | $50,620 +92.8% |
| 2018 | $1,029 +15.4% | $26,260 +13.8% |
| 2017 | $892 -0.2% | $23,070 |
| 2016 | $893 | $23,070 |
| 2015 | $893 +6.1% | $23,070 +5% |
| 2014 | $842 -1.9% | $21,980 |
| 2013 | $859 +1% | $21,980 |
| 2012 | $850 +5% | $21,980 +3.6% |
| 2011 | $809 -0.3% | $21,210 |
| 2010 | $812 +0.6% | $21,210 |
| 2009 | $807 +14.4% | $21,210 -65% |
| 2007 | $705 -2% | $60,600 |
| 2006 | $719 +13.7% | $60,600 +13.9% |
| 2005 | $633 -2.5% | $53,200 |
| 2004 | $649 | $53,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45159