Skip main navigation
Open: Wed 5pm-7pm
For salePrice increase: $129.1K (5/20)
$285,000
3beds
1,776sqft

1040 Cleveland Ave, Fremont, OH 43420

3beds
1,776sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1980
0.99 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$160 price/sqft

What's special

Nestled In The Highly Sought-after Ballville Township, This Inviting Home Sits On A Picturesque One-acre Lot With A Creek Winding Through The Rearoffering A Serene, Park-like Setting And Frequent Opportunities To Enjoy Local Wildlife.situated Off The Road With Ample Parking And Leads To A Spacious 2-car Attached Garage. Step Outside To ...

6 days
|
920
|
49
|
Source: Firelands MLS,MLS#: 20261761Originating MLS: Firelands MLS
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Jaime L. Polter 419-333-8510 jpolter@polterrealestate.com,

Polter Real Estate

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 195
  • Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 110
  • Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 100
  • Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom 4
  • Area: 0
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 5
  • Area: 0
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bathroom
  • Level: Second
Bathroom 1
  • Level: Second
Dining room
  • Features: Formal
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 110
  • Dimensions: 11 x 10
Family room
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 242
  • Dimensions: 22 x 11
Kitchen
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 132
  • Dimensions: 12 x 11
Living room
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 192
  • Dimensions: 16 x 12
Heating
  • Gas, Hot Water
Cooling
  • Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
  • Has basement: No
  • Has fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,776
  • Total interior livable area: 1,776 sqft
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Paved
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Lot
  • Size: 0.99 Acres
Details
  • Additional structures: Shed/Storage
  • Parcel number: 100431001008

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Stucco, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Asphalt,Approx 12 Yrs Old
Condition
  • Year built: 1980

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $160/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $69,480
  • Annual tax amount: $4,091
  • Price range: $285K - $285K
  • Date on market: 5/13/2026
  • Date available: 01/01/1800

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/20/2026Price change$285,000+82.8%$160/sqft
Source: Firelands MLS #20261761 Report a problem
8/28/2013Listed for sale$155,900+13%$88/sqft
Source: George Kimble Report a problem
8/29/2008Sold$138,000+34.3%$78/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
10/20/2003Sold$102,750+26.5%$58/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
4/2/2002Sold$81,250$46/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$2,700 +31.1%$69,480 +43%
2023$2,060 +2.1%$48,590
2022$2,017 -2.9%$48,590
2021$2,078 +6.5%$48,590 +8.6%
2020$1,951 +0.1%$44,740
2019$1,949 +2.8%$44,740
2018$1,897 +2.9%$44,740 +3.5%
2017$1,843 +16%$43,230
2016$1,589 $43,230
2015$1,589 -8.8%$43,230 -4.7%
2014$1,742 +2.2%$45,370
2013$1,706 -0.2%$45,370
2012$1,709 -2.6%$45,370 -10%
2011$1,755 +3.8%$50,400
2010$1,692 +0.3%$50,400
2009$1,687 -2.6%--
2008$1,732 +5.5%--
2007$1,642 +107%--
2006$793 -44.8%--
2005$1,437 +0.4%--
2004$1,430 +0.4%$45,750
2003$1,425 +1%$45,750 +3.5%
2002$1,411 -0.9%$44,190
2001$1,425 +6.3%$44,190
2000$1,340 $44,190

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$1,676/mo
Principal & interest
$1424
Property taxes
$252
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 43420