Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $799,999

    751 Ruthsburg Rd, Centreville, MD 21617

    7beds
    4,400sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1901
    6.31 Acres Lot
    $774,500 Zestimate®
    $182/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Picturesque pondGently rolling terrainPrivate pondBeautifully renovated throughoutStunning fully updated kitchenRolling hillsCustom built-in cubbies
    Welcome to 751 Ruthsburg Rd. in Centreville, Maryland—a truly one-of-a-kind farmette offering over 6 acres of privacy, rolling hills, and a picturesque pond, all just minutes from town. Beautifully renovated throughout, this expansive 7-bedroom, 3.5-bath home blends modern updates with timeless character and space to grow. From the moment you step inside, you’ll appreciate the generous living areas designed for both everyday comfort and effortless entertaining. At the heart of the home is a stunning, fully updated kitchen featuring a walk-in pantry and a seamless flow into the dining room. Here, vaulted ceilings and dramatic floor-to-ceiling windows flood the space with natural light while framing peaceful views of the surrounding landscape—creating a setting that truly connects indoor living with the beauty of nature. The first floor also offers a thoughtfully designed mudroom and laundry area complete with custom built-in cubbies—perfect for an active or growing household. Additionally, you’ll find a versatile and private in-law suite or main-level primary suite, featuring high ceilings that enhance the sense of space, along with its own kitchenette, spacious living room, large bedroom, and a beautifully appointed full bathroom. Upstairs, the second level includes four well-sized bedrooms with ample closet space and a fully updated bathroom. The third floor adds even more flexibility, offering a generously sized primary bedroom, an additional bedroom, and a half bath, along with unfinished space already prepped for a future full bathroom—giving you the opportunity to expand even further. Outside, the property is just as impressive. With over 6 acres of serene land, a private pond, and gently rolling terrain, this farmette offers endless possibilities—whether you’re looking for a peaceful retreat, hobby farm, or space to spread out and enjoy. An expansive garage provides abundant room for vehicles, equipment, or additional storage. Properties like this are rare—offering privacy, acreage, modern updates, and close proximity to all the shopping, dining, and conveniences of Centreville. Talkie fiber optic internet is the current internet provider and a line for Atlantic broadband has been run which is also an internet option. Schedule your private showing today and experience everything this exceptional property has to offer.
    48 days
    |
    257
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Justin Pokrywka 443-924-0601,

    Taylor Properties 301-970-2447

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDQA2016570MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,400
      • Total interior livable area: 4,400 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,400
      • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6.31 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1803019403
      • Zoning: AG
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Stick Built
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1901

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $182/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $488,367
      • Annual tax amount: $4,244
      • Date on market: 3/25/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $774,500

        $736,000 - $813,000

        $3,853/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Pending sale$799,999$182/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDQA2016570 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Listed for sale$799,999+121.3%$182/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDQA2016570 Report a problem
        2/1/2017Sold$361,500-1%$82/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/6/2016Price change$365,000-7.6%$83/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Waterman Realty #QA9821220 Report a problem
        10/28/2016Pending sale$395,000$90/sqft
        Source: Tidewater Properties #QA9706832 Report a problem
        8/4/2016Price change$395,000-7.1%$90/sqft
        Source: Tidewater Properties #QA9706832 Report a problem
        7/6/2016Listed for sale$425,000$97/sqft
        Source: Tidewater Properties #QA9706832 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,304 +10.7%$450,533 +9.2%
        2024$3,888 +5%$412,700 +5%
        2023$3,704 +5.2%$393,167 -4.7%
        2022$3,520 +3.6%$412,700 +16.5%
        2021$3,396 +5.8%$354,100 +5.8%
        2020$3,210 +6.2%$334,667 -5.5%
        2019$3,023 +6.6%$354,100 +19.7%
        2018$2,837 -0.9%$295,800 +1.2%
        2017$2,863 +106.5%$292,267 +1.2%
        2016$1,386 $288,733 +1.2%
        2015$1,386 $285,200
        2014$1,386 $285,200
        2013-- $285,200 -19.2%
        2012-- $353,000
        2011-- $353,000
        2010-- $353,000 -14%
        2009-- $410,610 +15.6%
        2008-- $355,192 +18.5%
        2007-- $299,776 +22.7%
        2006-- $244,360 +9.7%
        2005-- $222,656 +10.8%
        2004-- $200,953 +12.1%
        2003-- $179,250 +8.1%
        2002-- $165,846 +8.8%
        2001-- $152,443

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,402/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3875
        Property taxes
        $527
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21617

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable