Skip main navigation
Active contingent
  • $324,900

    311 Sable St, Walterboro, SC 29488

    3beds
    1,890sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    1.33 Acres Lot
    $315,300 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Located in the popular and well-established Forest Hills subdivision in Walterboro, this private wooded corner-lot property offers approximately 1.33 acres across three lots, creating a rare opportunity for added privacy or future building potential. Situated on a quiet street with minimal traffic, this well-maintained, move-in ready home combines space, charm, and flexibility in one of the area's growing communities.The spacious home features 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, including a very large primary suite with an updated primary bathroom and oversized walk-in closet.Updated flooring has been installed throughout the hall, foyer, kitchen, eat-in kitchen, and living room. The kitchen has also been updated, and newer windows throughout the home provide improved efficiency and natural light. Custom interior wood shutters have been also placed in most of the windows throughout the home. In addition, a lifetime metal roof has been installed. This feature adds long-term value and durability. The home offers both a separate living room and dining room divided by charming pocket doors, providing endless possibilities for use as an office, playroom, or even an additional bedroom. A separate laundry room includes ample cabinet and counter space for storage and convenience. Outside, enjoy a large fenced backyard and patio perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Additional features include a backup generator, termite bond, and a 2-car carport with freshly painted flooring that could easily be converted into a 2 car garage. Whether you choose to build on the additional lots or preserve them for privacy, this property offers exceptional versatility and value.
    9 days
    |
    556
    |
    30
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Realty ONE Group Coastal

    Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26013522MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Living/Dining Combo, Office, Dining Room, Utility Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Family, Formal Living, Laundry, Pantry, Separate Dining, Utility
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling - Smooth, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Living, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,890
      • Total interior livable area: 1,890 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Ground Level
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Front Porch
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 1.33 Acres
      • Dimensions: 3 lots total appro x 1.33
      • Features: 1 - 2 Acres, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1630500130000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: RV Parking, RV / Boat Storage, Trash
      • Subdivision: Forest Hills
      Location
      • Region: Walterboro

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $172/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $187,700
      • Annual tax amount: $964
      • Date on market: 5/10/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $315,300

        $300,000 - $331,000

        $1,852/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$324,900$172/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #26013522 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$964 +8.5%$187,700
        2023$888 +0.1%$187,700
        2022$887 +16.1%$187,700
        2021$764 -3.8%$187,700
        2020$794 +0.6%$187,700 +3312.7%
        2018$789 +2.8%$5,500 +15.1%
        2017$768 $4,780
        2016-- $4,780
        2015-- $4,780
        2014-- $4,780
        2013-- $4,780
        2012-- $4,780
        2011-- $4,780
        2010-- --
        2008-- $4,160 +17.5%
        2000-- $3,540

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29488

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable