Welcome to this move-in ready 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home with a 1-car garage in the heart of Port Richey, where comfort, efficiency, and everyday convenience come together. Inside, you’ll find a clean, well-maintained layout with generously sized bedrooms featuring walk-in closets, laminate flooring, and new ceiling fans, while the main bedroom offers a fully renovated bathroom that feels fresh and modern. The kitchen is truly turnkey with brand new appliances including a refrigerator, oven, and dishwasher, and major updates like plumbing replaced with new PVC provide peace of mind. A standout feature is the solar system, which will be completely paid off by the seller at closing, giving you immediate energy savings without added expense. The spacious yard offers plenty of room to relax or create your own outdoor retreat, all while being just minutes from US-19, shopping, dining, and the Gulf coastline. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, downsizing, or investing, this home delivers a rare combination of upgrades, value, and location that’s hard to find at this price point.
For sale
$229,500
7529 Redcoat Ave, Port Richey, FL 34668
2beds
1,095sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$210/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully renovated bathroomGenerously sized bedroomsLaminate flooringClean well-maintained layoutNew ceiling fansWalk-in closets
- 18 days |
- 199 |
- 15 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Joshua Wood 727-686-8700,
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY- PALM H 727-772-0772
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8504263
Originating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Bedroom 2
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Primary bathroom
- Features: No Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Bathroom 2
- Features: No Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Dining room
- Features: No Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Florida room
- Features: No Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Kitchen
- Features: No Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Living room
- Features: No Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Heating
- Central, Solar
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Hardwood
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,773
- Total interior livable area: 1,095 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Circular Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Board
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 162515014.0000.00345.0
- Zoning: R4
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete, Stone, Stucco
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1967
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Solar
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: JASMINE LAKES
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Port Richey
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $210/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $161,454
- Annual tax amount: $1,288
- Date on market: 5/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 106 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,500-0.2%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Listing removed | $229,900$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Price change | $229,900-2.1%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2026 | Price change | $234,900-1.3%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2026 | Price change | $237,900-0.8%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $239,900+105%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2020 | Sold | $117,000-1.7%$107/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2020 | Pending sale | $119,000$109/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX MARKETING SPECIALISTS #W7816911 Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2020 | Price change | $119,000-4.4%$109/sqft |
| 11/10/2019 | Price change | $124,500-2.7%$114/sqft |
| 10/31/2019 | Price change | $128,000-1.2%$117/sqft |
| 10/5/2019 | Listed for sale | $129,500+58.9%$118/sqft |
| 10/11/2017 | Sold | $81,500+1.9%$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2017 | Pending sale | $80,000$73/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX DYNAMIC #T2895436 Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2017 | Listed for sale | $80,000$73/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX DYNAMIC #T2895436 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,288 +4.8% | $103,260 |
| 2023 | $1,230 +12.4% | $103,260 +3% |
| 2022 | $1,094 +3.1% | $100,260 +6.1% |
| 2021 | $1,061 -29.8% | $94,512 +18.8% |
| 2020 | $1,512 +8.7% | $79,540 +10% |
| 2019 | $1,390 | $72,310 +10% |
| 2018 | $1,390 +11.2% | $65,739 +69.8% |
| 2017 | $1,250 +226.9% | $38,716 +4.2% |
| 2016 | $382 +15.6% | $37,140 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $331 +5.1% | $36,882 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $315 | $36,589 -5.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $38,615 -6.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $41,382 -5.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $43,780 -10.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $48,963 -9.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $54,273 -20.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $68,322 -28.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $96,118 +4.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $91,811 +23.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $74,157 +82.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $40,625 -30.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $58,119 +13.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $51,025 +16.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $43,802 |
| 1999 | -- | $43,802 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34668