Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listed by: Made Out West Land Company, Llc
    $1,999,995

    75325 Mosby Creek Rd, Cottage Grove, OR 97424

    4beds
    2,371sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    142.16 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $844/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Last house on the road! The Mosby Creek Farm & Forest of 142.16± acres adjoin 29k+ acres of timberland that is accessible for recreational use by permit along with thousands of acres of BLM. Perfect for family compound with 2 permitted residences along with 1 mobile home used for a medical hardship that has expired. All homes are hidden from the county road behind trees & pasture providing privacy & seclusion. The main home of 2371 sqft with 4 bedrooms & 3 baths was custom built by the current landowner in 1992. It is well-cared for with regular maintenance. The 1952 log cabin is 1848 sqft of rustic charm with 2 bedrooms & 2 baths. The breezeway from the cabin connects to a large garage with a loft. The 1995 single-wide is 850 sqft, 2 beds & 2 baths. There are several outbuildings to support country living including a shop with bathroom, barn, covers, chicken coop & sheds. The land is immaculately maintained with a park-like setting through the forestland. The orchard has apple & pear trees & the garden has raspberries & blueberries. Sweeping fields & scattered meadows provide good forage for livestock & the resident deer. All pastures are parameter fenced. There is an abundance of water features including 3375' ± of beautiful Mosby Creek with Chinook salmon & steelhead. Coastal cutthroat trout is open to fishing year-round. Kennedy Creek flows through the property into a large pond with island. There are 2 more spring ponds on the property. There is ~23 acres of pasture ground & 3+ acres in meadows/yard. The timberland consists of 13± acres Doug-fir (DF) reprod & 83± acres of merchantable timber. A timber cruise this year estimates a total merch volume of 1,387mbf all ground-based logging. Topography is level to gently sloping with great views of the surrounding forestland & mountains. One-of-a-kind opportunity in the heart of some of Oregon's most gorgeous country. See for yourself & schedule a showing! Shown by appt. only to qualified Buyers with Broker present.
    51 days
    |
    563
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    AMBER ARCHIBALD Direc:503-551-3244,

    Made Out West Land Company, Llc

    Source: WVMLS,MLS#: 839222MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Range Included, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Office, Other(Refer to Remarks)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,371
      • Total interior livable area: 2,371 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered Patio
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 142.16 Acres
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Shed(s), Workshop, See Remarks, RV/Boat Storage
      • Parcel number: 2102310000202000
      • Zoning: E40

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement, Lap Siding
      • Foundation: Continuous
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 1/Main

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $844/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $381,831
      • Annual tax amount: $8,449
      • Price range: $2M - $2M
      • Date on market: 3/31/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,557/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/31/2026Listed for sale$1,999,995$844/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #590443754 Report a problem
        10/29/2025Listing removed$1,999,995$844/sqft
        Source: WVMLS #828253 Report a problem
        8/13/2025Price change$1,999,995-4.8%$844/sqft
        Source: WVMLS #828253 Report a problem
        4/29/2025Listed for sale$2,100,000$886/sqft
        Source: WVMLS #828253 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2018$3,220 $336,411 +3%
        2017$3,220 +7.6%$326,613 +3%
        2016$2,991 +2.9%$317,100 +3%
        2015$2,908 +11.5%$307,864 +5.8%
        2014$2,608 -6.5%$291,119 -4.9%
        2013$2,790 +13.9%$306,242 +3%
        2012$2,449 $297,322 +2.8%
        2011-- $289,255 +3%
        2010-- $280,830 +3%
        2009-- $272,650 +3%
        2008-- $264,709 +3%
        2007-- $256,999 +3%
        2006-- $249,514 +3%
        2005-- $242,247 +3%
        2004-- $235,191 +3%
        2003-- $228,341 +3%
        2002-- $221,690 +3%
        2001-- $215,233 +3%
        2000-- $208,964

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97424

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable