Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $515,000

    754 Merriman Rd, Akron, OH 44303

    4beds
    3,436sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1936
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $515,100 Zestimate®
    $150/sqft
    $3,505 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $515,100

    $489,000 - $541,000

    $3,505/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,505/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,505/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,414/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,414/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This exquisite colonial home is convenient to a variety of amenities, including schools, golf, stores, restaurants, parks & much more. Impressive curb appeal, highlighted by meticulously maintained landscaping, elegant painted brick, diverse elevations & a timeless slate roof. Inside, 3 inviting FPs strategically placed from the primary bdrm to the spacious fin LL, creating a welcoming atmosphere throughout. At the rear, a beautifully designed outdoor entertaining area w/a fire pit, a stone wall & patio, two tiered grassy areas, wooden fencing & a storage shed. Once inside, the foyer unfolds to a generous landing area showcasing a stunning staircase, gleaming HW flrs, elegant crown moldings & exquisite trim work. To the right, the formal living rm, adorned w/a lovely bay window, filling the space w/natural light & an ornate wood-burning FP serving as the focal point. This room flows into an expansive four-season rm featuring a soaring ceiling, crisp white beams, LVT flrs, a hidden wet bar, walls of windows & outdoor access . Left of the foyer, the formal dining rm continues the theme of rich HW flrs & features two corner cabinets & a large window allowing natural light. Connecting is a quaint breakfast rm. The 1st flr is completed by a modern kitchen, equipped w/granite, SS appls & pantry. Thru the kitchen, the garage, a secondary staircase leading to the 2nd flr & a dedicated ofc space. Upstairs, the HW flrs & detailed woodworking continue. At the end of the hallway, the primary ensuite, complete w/HW flrs, elegant woodworking, a second FP, multiple closets & an updated full bath. On the other side of this lvl, two large bedrms sharing a Jack-and-Jill bath, while a guest ste offers its own bath & staircase access to the kitchen 1st lvl. In the fin LL, the 3rd FP creates a cozy ambiance in the spacious rec rm. There is also a fully fin area that includes a stylish full ba & laundry along w/the mechanical room & storage. Call today to schedule a showing!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Diane A Eichler 330-524-3025 dianeeichler@howardhanna.com,

    Howard Hanna,

    Maureen Todaro 330-618-9872,

    Howard Hanna

    Bought with:

    Sally King, 2017003703

    Howard Hanna

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5127744Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Tranquil ensuite with three closets and a fireplace.,Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 17 x 23
    Bedroom
    • Description: A jack-n-jill bathroom connects two bedrooms.,Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 11 x 16
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 16 x 14
    Bedroom
    • Description: This bedroom has access to a private bath, great for overnight guests. There is also a back staircase that leads from this area of the second level.,Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 10 x 12
    Primary bathroom
    • Description: Nicely updated with ceramic flooring, shower, and a granite top vanity.,Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 7 x 6
    Dining room
    • Description: All of the charm of an older home with two corner built-in china cabinets and a large picture window between.,Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14 x 13
    Entry foyer
    • Description: A coat closet is in this area. This unfolds into the open hallway, a central point for the first level and staircase to the second level.,Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 4 x 4
    Kitchen
    • Description: Granite counters, stainless steel appliances, and window over the kitchen sink.,Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 9
    Laundry
    • Description: Laundry and mechanicals for the home in this area.
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 26 x 9
    Living room
    • Description: Beautiful hardwood floors, woodburn fireplace, floor to ceiling windows, a large, bayed area. This room connects to the four season sunroom through sliding glass barn doors.,Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 26
    Office
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Other
    • Description: Charming breakfast nook connecting the kitchen and the dining room. Large windows on two sides.,Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 7 x 9
    Other
    • Description: Secondary recreation room in finished LL. A nicely finished full bath connects to this room, 11 x 7, with toilet, vanity, shower.
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 20 x 17
    Other
    • Description: Large storage room for overflow of items.
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 15 x 4
    Recreation
    • Description: Carpeting, paneled and painted walls, glass block windows, and a fireplace.,Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 22 x 15
    Sunroom
    • Description: This is the most popular room in the house. High, beamed ceilings, a quaint built-in wet bar, huge windows allowing the natural light to enter the room & access to the transformed entertaining yard, complete w/stone wall, firepit, inlaid brick patio & shed.,Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 17 x 23
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Lower Level
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, Wet Bar, Bookcases, Chandelier, Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, His and Hers Closets, Multiple Closets, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Natural Woodwork
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Recreation Room, Gas, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,436
    • Total interior livable area: 3,436 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,732
    • Finished area below ground: 704

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Parking Pad, Garage Faces Rear
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Courtyard, Fire Pit
    • Fencing: Privacy,Wood,Wrought Iron
    Lot
    • Size: 0.42 Acres
    • Features: < 1/2 Acre, Back Yard, Corner Lot, Flat, Front Yard, Near Golf Course, Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Storage
    • Parcel number: 6832434

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • Year built: 1936

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$515,000-4.4%$150/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5127744 Report a problem
    5/15/2026Pending sale$538,500$157/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5127744 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Contingent$538,500$157/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5127744 Report a problem
    12/12/2025Price change$538,500-2.1%$157/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5127744 Report a problem
    8/31/2025Price change$550,000-3.5%$160/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5127744 Report a problem
    7/3/2025Price change$569,900-2.6%$166/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5127744 Report a problem
    6/24/2025Price change$585,000-1.7%$170/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5127744 Report a problem
    6/3/2025Listed for sale$595,000+63.5%$173/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5127744 Report a problem
    6/6/2019Sold$364,000-2.8%$106/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4085914 Report a problem
    6/5/2019Pending sale$374,500$109/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Chervenic Realty #4085914 Report a problem
    4/11/2019Listed for sale$374,500+24.8%$109/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Chervenic Rlty #4085914 Report a problem
    7/14/2017Sold$300,000-3.2%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/7/2017Pending sale$310,000$90/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Akron/Fairlawn #3881512 Report a problem
    6/4/2017Price change$310,000-4.6%$90/sqft
    5/2/2017Price change$325,000-3%$95/sqft
    4/17/2017Price change$335,000-1.2%$97/sqft
    4/4/2017Price change$339,000-2.9%$99/sqft
    3/5/2017Listed for sale$349,000+70.2%$102/sqft
    3/30/2001Sold$205,000+16.4%$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/25/2000Sold$176,100$51/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$8,680 +19.9%$132,200
    2023$7,237 -9.8%$132,200 +14%
    2022$8,020 +0.5%$115,966
    2021$7,982 $115,966
    2020-- $115,966 +63.1%
    2019$5,446 +1.3%$71,089 0%
    2018$5,376 +3.2%$71,090
    2017$5,207 $71,090 +5.2%
    2016$5,207 $67,550
    2015$5,207 +0.8%$67,550
    2014$5,167 +0.3%$67,550 -1.8%
    2013$5,153 +1.2%$68,810
    2012$5,091 +20.3%$68,810
    2011$4,232 -5.1%$68,810 -9.6%
    2010$4,460 $76,108
    2009-- $76,108
    2008$4,731 -2.9%$76,108 -8%
    2007$4,871 +0.8%$82,705
    2006$4,830 +18.5%$82,705
    2005$4,077 $82,705 +12.3%
    2004-- $73,672
    2003$3,683 -3.3%$73,672
    2002$3,808 -8.3%$73,672 +0.8%
    2001$4,153 +19.5%$73,070
    2000$3,476 $73,070

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Northwest Akron