Skip main navigation
Sold for $145,000
  • $145,000

    755 Shaw Rd, Leighton, AL 35646

    3beds
    1,650sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    2.38 Acres Lot
    $206,400 Zestimate®
    $88/sqft
    $1,315 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $206,400

    $180,000 - $233,000

    $1,315/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,315/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,315/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $884/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $884/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful brick home on 2.38 acres in a quiet neighborhood. The classic ranch design features a large picture window that is perfect for the Christmas tree. Enjoy an eat-in kitchen and a huge owner's bedroom. The 23 x 21 square foot living room offers plenty of space for get togethers throughout the year. With 1,650 square feet of living space, this one-level home is affordably listed at $155,000. Interior photos coming soon!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gregory Cook,

    Engel & Volkers Lauderdale

    Bought with:

    , 150870

    Engel & Volkers Lauderdale

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 1829918MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: First
    • Area: 286
    • Dimensions: 13 x 22
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 273
    • Dimensions: 13 x 21
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 117
    • Dimensions: 9 x 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 108
    • Dimensions: 9 x 12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Living room
    • Features: Sitting Area
    • Level: First
    • Area: 286
    • Dimensions: 13 x 22
    Heating
    • Central 1
    Cooling
    • Central 1
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,650 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 2.38 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1102030000006.000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1960

DateEventPrice
    6/22/2023Sold$145,000-6.5%$88/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1829918 Report a problem
    6/15/2023Pending sale$155,000$94/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1829918 Report a problem
    3/17/2023Listed for sale$155,000+14.8%$94/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1829918 Report a problem
    7/27/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #167954 Report a problem
    7/2/2021Listed for sale$135,000$82/sqft
    Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #434842 Report a problem
    6/23/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #434842 Report a problem
    6/23/2021Pending sale$135,000$82/sqft
    Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #434842 Report a problem
    6/9/2021Listed for sale$135,000+50.2%$82/sqft
    Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #434842 Report a problem
    6/29/2018Sold$89,900$54/sqft
    Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #105556 Report a problem
    3/28/2018Listed for sale$89,900$54/sqft
    Source: MARMAC REAL ESTATE - THE SHOALS #421604 Report a problem
    10/11/2017Listing removed$89,900$54/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Tri-State #417789 Report a problem
    4/12/2017Price change$89,900-10%$54/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Tri-State Florence #417789 Report a problem
    2/2/2017Price change$99,900-7.5%$61/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Tri-State Florence #414542 Report a problem
    9/13/2016Price change$108,000-1.8%$65/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Tri-State #414542 Report a problem
    6/3/2016Listed for sale$110,000-15.9%$67/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Tri-State #414542 Report a problem
    5/14/2015Sold$130,780$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$639 +6.8%$215,900 +9.7%
    2024$598 +5.5%$196,800 +5.4%
    2023$567 +10.9%$186,660 +1011.1%
    2022$511 +1.4%$16,800 +1.4%
    2021$504 +9.7%$16,560 +9.8%
    2020$459 -1.8%$15,080 +8.3%
    2018$468 $13,920 +7.2%
    2017$468 $12,980 +3.5%
    2016-- $12,540
    2013-- --
    2010-- $11,800 +50.9%
    2002-- $7,820

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35646