Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/29
  • $850,000

    14024 Melrose St, Overland Park, KS 66221

    5beds
    4,626sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $152/mo HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this absolutely stunning 2-story home tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in the highly sought-after Blue Valley School District! Offering 5 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms, 4,626 square feet, and a spacious 3-car garage, this meticulously maintained home is move-in ready and loaded with upgrades throughout. The beautifully updated exterior features a brand-new 30-year composition roof with transferable warranty, newer exterior metal fencing, fresh exterior paint, Wi-Fi controlled in-ground sprinkler system, underground dog fence, and breathtaking curb appeal. Inside, you’ll immediately notice the care and quality poured into every detail, including some freshly repainted interior spaces, plantation shutters throughout, thermal windows with convenient internal screens for easy cleaning, surround sound wiring hook-up, and abundant storage options—including mounted garage ceiling lift storage systems. The thoughtfully designed floor plan offers exceptional living space with a formal living/great room, formal dining room, inviting hearth/living room combo, and an incredible kitchen featuring a large island, walk-in pantry, and appliances that all stay—including the kitchen refrigerator and newer washer/dryer. The luxurious primary suite includes heated bathroom floors for year-round comfort. Step outside and prepare to fall in love with the backyard oasis that truly “takes your breath away.” Enjoy your peaceful new backyard with the newly updated deck. Every inch of this home has been serviced, cared for, and exceptionally maintained. HOA amenities include a neighborhood swimming pool plus trash and recycling services. This home offers the perfect combination of luxury, functionality, privacy, and location—don’t miss your opportunity to make it yours!
    --
    on Zillow
    |
    943
    views
    |
    69
    saves
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kimberly Flanner 816-384-1662,

    ReeceNichols - Lees Summit,

    Rob Ellerman Team 816-304-4434,

    ReeceNichols - Lees Summit

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2618469MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 16
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 204 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 17
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15
      Breakfast room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 78 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 x 13
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Exercise room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 247 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 19
      Great room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 320 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 x 20
      Hearth room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 336 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 x 21
      Office
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Recreation room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 323 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 x 19
      Sitting room
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Electric, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
      • Laundry: Main Level, Off The Kitchen
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Gas, Gas Starter, Great Room, Hearth Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,626
      • Total interior livable area: 4,626 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,666
      • Finished area below ground: 960

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Fencing: Metal
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: Np13370000 0023

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone & Frame, Stucco
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2000

• Amenities included: Pool
      • Services included: Curbside Recycle, Trash
      • HOA fee: $1,820 annually
      Location
      • Region: Overland Park

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $184/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $856,300
      • Annual tax amount: $10,155
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Private
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        12/3/2019Sold--
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2151650 Report a problem
        10/21/2019Pending sale$647,500$140/sqft
        Source: BHG Kansas City Homes #2151650 Report a problem
        7/2/2019Price change$647,500-1.9%$140/sqft
        Source: BHG Kansas City Homes #2151650 Report a problem
        5/17/2019Price change$659,900-2.2%$143/sqft
        Source: BHG Kansas City Homes #2151650 Report a problem
        3/6/2019Listed for sale$675,000$146/sqft
        Source: BHG Kansas City Homes #2151650 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,155 +1%$98,474 +1.3%
        2024$10,051 +3.7%$97,221 +4.9%
        2023$9,693 +5.8%$92,667 +7.7%
        2022$9,165 $86,054 +16.8%
        2021-- $73,657 +1.3%
        2020$8,189 $72,738 +2.8%
        2019-- $70,760 +3.6%
        2018-- $68,287 +2.1%
        2017$7,995 +4.4%$66,907 +4.5%
        2016$7,655 -1.6%$64,009 -1.1%
        2015$7,777 +2.2%$64,722 +4.9%
        2013$7,607 -0.3%$61,709 -1%
        2012$7,633 +3.9%$62,342 -2.9%
        2010$7,345 +5.5%$64,205
        2009$6,958 -2.2%$64,205 -3.9%
        2008$7,117 +1.8%$66,794 0%
        2007$6,989 +0.9%$66,815 +0.4%
        2006$6,929 $66,516 0%
        2005-- $66,517

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 66221

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable