Skip main navigation
Active
  • $79,500

    7558 S Strain Ridge Rd, Bloomington, IN 47401

    --beds
    --baths
    0.75Acres
    Residential Land
    Built in ----
    0.75 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mostly levelMature treesConvenient road frontageTwo beautiful catalpas
    Nice opportunity on this 0.75-acre parcel located in the heart of Smithville, just minutes from Lake Monroe. Previously improved with a homesite, offering potential for existing utility access (buyer to verify). The lot is mostly level with mature trees, including two beautiful catalpas and convenient road frontage. Septic system is present but likely will require replacement. Ideal for a new build, weekend retreat, or investment with easy access to Bloomington and nearby recreation. No restrictions.
    12 days
    |
    185
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Linda Dzierba Offc:812-333-4041,

    Dzierba Real Estate Services

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202616018MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 0.75 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1x1
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Additional parcels included: 531103300015.000006
      • Parcel number: 531103302009.000006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: City
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Bloomington

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $131,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,942
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,407/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$79,500
        Source: IRMLS #202616018 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,919 +37.6%$131,500 +4.9%
        2023$1,394 +4.7%$125,400 +33.3%
        2022$1,332 +2%$94,100 +6.2%
        2021$1,306 +23.7%$88,600 +7.3%
        2020$1,056 -0.1%$82,600 +8%
        2019$1,057 +1.3%$76,500 +4.2%
        2018$1,043 +6.7%$73,400 +1.4%
        2017$978 $72,400
        2016$978 +47.9%$72,400 +49.9%
        2014$661 +3.4%$48,300 +3%
        2013$640 +3.6%$46,900 +1.7%
        2012$617 +16.5%$46,100 +13.3%
        2011$530 -4%$40,700 -3.1%
        2010$552 +5.2%$42,000
        2009$524 $42,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Smithville-Sanders

        Getting around

        15 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        0 / 100
        No Nearby Transit
        28 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable