Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $539,900

    7568 Barrs Lake Rd, Duluth, MN 55803

    2beds
    1,424sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    1.26 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $379/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Handsome gas fireplaceOpen stylish kitchenDetached two-car garageCharming front patioPrivate boat launchLp smart sidingShowcasing stunning lake views
    Nestled on a beautifully landscaped lot, this immaculate, fully updated cottage-style lake home offers an impressive 430 feet of frontage on Barrs Lake! From the moment you arrive, you’ll love the charming front patio and welcoming walkway leading into a sunny, spacious foyer with tile flooring and convenient built-in cabinetry. The open, stylish kitchen features crisp white cabinetry, a subway tile backsplash, a striking black center island with a marble countertop, and stainless steel appliances including a gas stove. It flows seamlessly into the dining area, with a door leading out to the deck—perfect for enjoying lake views and outdoor dining. The oversized living room is warm and inviting, centered around a handsome gas fireplace and a wall of windows that flood the space with natural light while showcasing stunning lake views. The main level also offers two nicely sized bedrooms and a beautifully updated ¾ bath with a custom tiled walk-in shower. A convenient main floor laundry, utility, and half bath completes the home. Outside, you’ll appreciate the private boat launch, LP Smart siding, a detached two-car garage, ample parking, and lovely gardens. With expansive frontage and a picturesque setting, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and lakefront living.
    1 day
    |
    568
    |
    52
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Casey Knutson Carbert 218-348-7325,

    Edmunds Company, LLP

    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6125381MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 135 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 9
      Entry hall
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 150 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 15
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 81 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 408 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 x 24
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Kitchen Island, Foyer-Entrance
      • Flooring: Tiled Floors
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,424 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,424
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Stairs Internal
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Dock
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Inland Lake, Panoramic
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Inland Lake, Waterfront Access(Private)
      • Body of water: Barrs
      • Frontage length: 430
      Lot
      • Size: 1.26 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Foundation area: 1280
      • Parcel number: 488007000090
      • Other equipment: Air to Air Exchange

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Engineered Wood, Frame/Wood
      Condition
      • Previously Owned
      • Year built: 1969

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $379/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $215,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,334
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$539,900$379/sqft
        Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6125381 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,256 +1.7%$215,400
        2023$2,218 +6.3%$215,400 +5.2%
        2022$2,086 +1.2%$204,800 +16%
        2021$2,062 $176,600 +1.1%
        2020$2,062 $174,700
        2019$2,062 +0.5%$174,700 +5.7%
        2018$2,052 -6.1%$165,300
        2017$2,186 +6.5%$165,300
        2016$2,052 -1.3%$165,300 +8.2%
        2015$2,080 +8.1%$152,800
        2014$1,924 -11.4%$152,800 -10.6%
        2013$2,172 +5.1%$171,000
        2012$2,067 +9.7%$171,000
        2011$1,885 +3.4%$171,000
        2010$1,823 $171,000
        2009$1,823 +42.3%$171,000 +52.4%
        2008$1,281 +15.9%$112,200 +10%
        2007$1,105 -2.1%$102,000
        2006$1,129 -38.2%$102,000 -26%
        2004$1,827 +7.4%$137,900 +12%
        2003$1,701 +4.7%$123,100 +10%
        2002$1,625 -19.9%$111,900 +8.5%
        2001$2,027 +48%$103,100 +8.5%
        2000$1,370 $95,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55803

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable