Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $269,000

    757 Dover Road, Charleston, ME 04422

    3beds
    1,056sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    4.7 Acres Lot
    $259,000 Zestimate®
    $255/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Full basement residence
    Welcome to your new home on the Dover Road, also known as Route 15, in the peaceful town of Charleston, Maine. This 3-bedroom, 1 bath, full basement residence sits gracefully on a well-maintained 4.7-acre lot, set back from the road for privacy. It is set up for one-level living! Surrounded by a mix of open, mowed lawns and a wooded backdrop, the property offers just the right balance of usable land, natural beauty, and quiet seclusion, with a large back yard. Over the past two years, the current owners have invested significant time, energy, and resources into making this home shine. This solid structure, built in 1988, has been thoroughly renovated. From the roof over your head to the floors beneath your feet, nearly every part of this home has been upgraded over the last two years. Some of the most notable improvements include: Brand-new roof - offering peace of mind and long-term protection. New furnace and on-demand hot water tank - installed to maximize energy efficiency. New seamless gutters - designed to efficiently manage water while reducing maintenance. Chimney redone - ensuring safety and warmth for years to come. New windows and doors - providing improved energy efficiency, and security. Updated kitchen - all new appliances, cabinets, and countertop. New bathroom with walk-in tub - offering added accessibility. Front porch and back deck repainted - perfect for enjoying morning coffee, evening sunsets, or family barbecues. There is also large outbuilding for added storage. This one is ready to move in, without the hassle of needed upgrades. Whether you are starting a family, downsizing, or looking for a more central location, this is the perfect home. Charleston is close to both Dover-Foxcroft and Bangor as well as all of the amenities that Maine has available. Book your private showing today.
    244 days
    |
    149
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    NextHome Experience

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1637898MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, One-Floor Living, Shower
      • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Full,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,056
      • Total interior livable area: 1,056 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,056
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel, 11 - 20 Spaces
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic
      Lot
      • Size: 4.7 Acres
      • Features: Open Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: CRLNM007L033009
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab, Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1988

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $255/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $135,790
      • Annual tax amount: $1,969
      • Date on market: 9/17/2025

        Estimated market value

        $259,000

        $246,000 - $272,000

        $1,703/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Pending sale$269,000$255/sqft
        Source: NextHome #1637898 Report a problem
        4/25/2026Contingent$269,000$255/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1637898 Report a problem
        11/17/2025Price change$269,000-10%$255/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1637898 Report a problem
        9/17/2025Listed for sale$299,000$283/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1637898 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,969 +6.6%$135,790
        2023$1,847 +2.3%$135,790
        2022$1,806 $135,790
        2021$1,806 -1.1%$135,790 +19.4%
        2020$1,826 +3.6%$113,770
        2019$1,763 $113,770
        2018$1,763 -1.9%$113,770
        2017$1,798 +5.3%$113,770
        2016$1,707 +6.4%$113,770
        2014$1,604 $113,770

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04422

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable