Escape to your own mountain sanctuary in the heart of the Rockies – a charming, cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath cabin tucked into the rapidly growing hamlet of Rollinsville. Two seperate lots totaling 1.07 acres. Perched on flat, usable land with sweeping peak views and surrounded by shimmering aspens, this is mountain living at its most peaceful and authentic. Just 2 minutes from Rollinsville’s beloved brewery, distillery, yoga studio, pizza joint, and boutique shopping, 5 minutes to Nederland’s eclectic vibe, 15 minutes to the excitement of Black Hawk casinos, and a quick cruise up the road to Eldora Mountain skiing. Location doesn’t get any better than this. Step inside this easy-to-maintain retreat warmed by a classic wood stove (plus electric wall heaters for backup). Well and septic already in place – no HOA, no headaches. Move-in ready today, yet brimming with potential for your personal touches and updates. Perfect for a savvy investor, a first-time mountain buyer, or anyone craving a quiet basecamp surrounded by nature. Imagine sipping morning coffee on the deck while moose and fox wander through your yard – this is the Colorado dream, and it’s priced to make it reality. Don’t wait; properties like this in this price range in the Rollinsville area don't normally come up!!
Seller offering concession to have new carpet installed in bedrooms prior to closing.
Accepting backups
Price cut: $30K (3/5)
$350,000
757 Lower Travis Gulch Road, Black Hawk, CO 80422
2beds
618sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
1.07 Acres Lot
$333,700 Zestimate®
$566/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sweeping peak viewsSurrounded by shimmering aspensEasy-to-maintain retreat
- 160 days |
- 52 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Daniel Vollmer 720-501-8134 dan@vollmerjdan.com,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Rocky Mountain, REALTORS
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 8952177
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 618
- Total interior livable area: 618 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 618
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.07 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: R001850
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Travis Gulch Placer 15271
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Black Hawk
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $566/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $163,490
- Annual tax amount: $366
- Date on market: 12/1/2025
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Trailer On Land Across From House.
- Ownership: Individual
- Road surface type: Dirt
Estimated market value
$333,700
$317,000 - $350,000
$1,765/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/23/2026 | Pending sale | $350,000$566/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $350,000-7.9%$566/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $380,000$615/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $363 -8.2% | $10,960 |
| 2023 | $396 +1.9% | $10,960 +1.1% |
| 2022 | $389 +7.3% | $10,840 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $362 +6.5% | $11,150 +7.9% |
| 2020 | $340 | $10,330 |
| 2019 | $340 +30.7% | $10,330 +33.5% |
| 2018 | $260 +1.8% | $7,740 |
| 2017 | $255 | $7,740 +10.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $7,030 |
| 2015 | -- | $7,030 +9% |
| 2014 | -- | $6,450 |
| 2013 | -- | $6,450 -11.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $7,290 |
| 2011 | -- | $7,290 -8% |
| 2010 | -- | $7,920 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,761/mo
Principal & interest
$1694
Property taxes
$67
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80422
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Nederland Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 4.5 mi
- 9/10Nederland Middle-Senior High SchoolGrades: 6-12Distance: 3.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Nederland
- Middle: Nederland Middle/Sr
- High: Nederland Middle/Sr
- District: Boulder Valley RE 2
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Colorado
- Gilpin County
- Black Hawk
- 80422
- 757 Lower Travis Gulch Road