Unsurpassed elegance and panoramic mountain views describe this unique custom built and meticulously renovated home set back on 1.96 professionally landscaped acres with circular drive and cul-de-sac privacy in Smoke Rise. Smoke Rise offers a distinctive lifestyle in a premier, residential club community, with a 120 acre lake, numerous social and sporting amenities and the elegant Village Inn. Kinnelon offers a Top Rated School System and only 35 miles from NYC.
Active
Price cut: $225K (4/15)
$999,999
758 Ridge Road Ter, Kinnelon Boro, NJ 07405
4beds
4,247sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
1.96 Acres Lot
$982,700 Zestimate®
$235/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 45 days |
- 2,761 |
- 86 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Barbara Columbia 973-975-5378,
Coldwell Banker Realty,
Karen Scialla
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4017443
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: 1st Floor, Full Bath
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bedroom 4
Kitchen
- Features: Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
- Level: Ground
Living room
- Level: First
Heating
- Baseboard - Hotwater, Zoned, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Generator-Built-In, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven(s) - Electric, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Ground Level
Features
- Entrance Foyer, Bath(s) Other, Dining Room, Family Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Utility Room, Walkout
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors
- Basement: None,Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, See Remarks, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,247
- Total interior livable area: 4,247 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Circular Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 1.96 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.96 AC
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level, Open Lot, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 2315119060000001460000
- Zoning description: Residential
- Other equipment: Generator-Built-In
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Custom Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1959
- Major remodel year: 2026
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Propane
- Sewer: Septic 4 Bedroom Town Verified
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Cable Available, Garbage Included
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Playground
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
- Application fee: $6,500
- Subdivision: Smoke Rise
Location
- Region: Kinnelon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $235/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $736,200
- Annual tax amount: $21,975
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$982,700
$934,000 - $1.03M
$6,168/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $999,999-18.4%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,225,000+75%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2004 | Sold | $700,000$165/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,328 | $736,200 |
| 2024 | $21,328 +2.1% | $736,200 |
| 2023 | $20,886 +3.3% | $736,200 |
| 2022 | $20,223 +1.9% | $736,200 |
| 2021 | $19,855 +4.3% | $736,200 |
| 2020 | $19,038 +2.1% | $736,200 |
| 2019 | $18,648 +1.7% | $736,200 |
| 2018 | $18,331 +5.6% | $736,200 |
| 2017 | $17,364 +5.6% | $736,200 +39.8% |
| 2016 | $16,440 +1.7% | $526,600 |
| 2015 | $16,161 +0.9% | $526,600 |
| 2014 | $16,014 +2.5% | $526,600 |
| 2013 | $15,630 +3.2% | $526,600 |
| 2012 | $15,140 +2.4% | $526,600 |
| 2011 | $14,782 +2.9% | $526,600 |
| 2010 | $14,366 +2.4% | $526,600 |
| 2009 | $14,029 | $526,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $526,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $526,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $526,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $526,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $526,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $526,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07405
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NAKiel Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-2Distance: 2.6 mi
- 7/10Pearl R Miller Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.6 mi
- 9/10Kinnelon High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.3 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Kiel
- Middle: Pearlmillr
- High: Kinnelon
Source: GSMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.