Welcome home to this spacious 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath brick ranch, offering over 2,000 square feet of comfortable living on a generous third-acre corner lot. The seller has thoughtfully enhanced the primary en-suite bathroom with stylish finishes and a fresh, modern design-creating a space that feels brand new. Inside, you'll love the open floor plan featuring a huge family room with a soaring cathedral ceiling and a cozy wood-burning fireplace-perfect for relaxing or gathering with guests. The formal living and dining rooms provide additional space for entertaining and special occasions. The kitchen blends style and functionality with granite countertops, a huge center island, and stainless steel appliances. The adjacent den-complete with its own half bath-offers the ideal setup for a home office or flex space. Additional highlights include a two-car garage with a dedicated office or workshop area, an enclosed front porch, and a fully fenced backyard that's perfect for outdoor entertaining, pets, or simply unwinding in privacy. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, and entertainment, and just a short drive to downtown Indianapolis and the airport, this home truly offers the perfect combination of space, comfort, and location. Don't miss your chance to make it yours!
Active
Price cut: $5K (5/1)
$380,000
758 Stafford Rd, Plainfield, IN 46168
3beds
2,157sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
0.33 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wood-burning fireplaceEnclosed front porchGenerous third-acre corner lotStainless steel appliancesHuge center islandOpen floor plan
- 39 days |
- 1,171 |
- 43 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Sherri Walstrom 317-332-3911,
Carpenter, REALTORS®
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22093537
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x14
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 399 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21x19
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x14
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 78 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6x13
Library
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x12
Workshop
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x12
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Attic Pull Down Stairs, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,157
- Total interior livable area: 2,157 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced,Full
Lot
- Size: 0.33 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 321035182006000012
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $268,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,640
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 41 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $380,000-1.3%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $385,000+1.3%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2025 | Listing removed | $380,000$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Price change | $380,000-0.5%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2025 | Price change | $382,000-3.3%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $394,900$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2025 | Listing removed | $394,900$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2025 | Price change | $394,900-1.3%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2025 | Price change | $399,900-2%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $408,000+42.2%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2020 | Listing removed | $287,000$133/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Centerstone #21699312 Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2020 | Listed for sale | $287,000+100%$133/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Centerstone #21699312 Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2000 | Sold | $143,500$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,641 +7.5% | $268,300 +5% |
| 2024 | $1,525 -34.6% | $255,500 +3.5% |
| 2023 | $2,333 +63.6% | $246,800 +4.6% |
| 2022 | $1,426 +8% | $236,000 +7.3% |
| 2021 | $1,320 +11.3% | $220,000 +5.4% |
| 2020 | $1,186 +7.4% | $208,800 +5.9% |
| 2019 | $1,104 +16.9% | $197,100 +2.4% |
| 2018 | $945 +9.2% | $192,400 +8.4% |
| 2017 | $866 +10.7% | $177,500 +3.3% |
| 2016 | $782 -53.2% | $171,800 +2.7% |
| 2014 | $1,673 | $167,300 |
| 2013 | $1,673 +1.2% | $167,300 +1.2% |
| 2011 | $1,653 +4.2% | $165,300 |
| 2010 | $1,586 -52% | $165,300 |
| 2009 | $3,306 -6.6% | $165,300 +2.6% |
| 2007 | $3,538 -8.1% | $161,060 -5.8% |
| 2006 | $3,848 | $171,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 46168