Skip main navigation
Sold for $999,000
  • $999,000

    76 Aberfoyle Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804

    5beds
    3,886sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1912
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $1,246,800 Zestimate®
    $257/sqft
    $7,672 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,246,800

    $1.15M - $1.36M

    $7,672/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,672/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,672/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,494/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,494/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Spectacular, spacious Arts & Crafts style haven showcases stunning original architectural details infused with magnificent modern updates. Freshly painted throughout, this charmer boasts newly finished hardwood floors and contemporary lighting, perfectly paired with striking beamed ceilings, stained glass doors and beautiful brick accents. Thoughtfully renovated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, solid wood cabinets and center island. The sunroom, living room and dining room are scaled for large gatherings. Additional highlights include renovated bathrooms, two zones of central air with Nest, new windows, new hot water tank and two fireplaces. With a flexible floor plan, many rooms could be used as bedrooms and/or home offices. The primary bedroom could be on the first floor or a huge suite on the second. Enjoy the private backyard, two car garage and long driveway. Prime location near parks, shops, schools, worship and transportation. Additional Information: Amenities:Storage,ParkingFeatures:2 Car Detached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jocelyn H. Burton 917-693-3557,

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc. 914-636-6700

    Bought with:

    Jocelyn H. Burton, 40BU1088802

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6230781MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Other
    • Description: Covered Entrance, Living Room with fireplace, Sunroom, Office with fireplace, Powder Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Mud Room, Full Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom, Laundry
    • Level: First
    Other
    • Description: Bedroom, Bedroom, Full Bath, Bedroom, Primary Bedroom/Family Room/Office
    • Level: Second
    Other
    • Description: Large Full Walk-out Basement, Storage, Utilities
    • Level: Basement
    Heating
    • Radiant
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Chandelier, Formal Dining, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Granite Counters, Master Downstairs, Original Details
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: New Windows
    • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Scuttle
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,886
    • Total interior livable area: 3,886 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Gas Grill
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1000000005016860000017

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Shingle Siding
    Condition
    • Actual
    • Year built: 1912

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Park
    Location
    • Region: New Rochelle

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/25/2023Sold$999,000+11.1%$257/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6230781 Report a problem
    2/27/2023Pending sale$899,000$231/sqft
    2/16/2023Listed for sale$899,000+28.6%$231/sqft
    12/3/2018Listing removed$699,000$180/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #4846182 Report a problem
    10/16/2018Price change$699,000-6.7%$180/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #4846182 Report a problem
    10/3/2018Listing removed$4,950$1/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
    10/3/2018Listed for sale$749,000+36.2%$193/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #4846182 Report a problem
    8/13/2018Price change$4,950-13.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
    7/11/2018Listed for rent$5,700$1/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #4832046 Report a problem
    6/7/2011Sold$550,000-8.2%$142/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/10/2011Price change$599,000-4.2%$154/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3030403 Report a problem
    10/29/2010Price change$625,000-3.8%$161/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3030403 Report a problem
    6/22/2010Price change$650,000-2.8%$167/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3030403 Report a problem
    3/25/2010Price change$669,000-4.3%$172/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3000653 Report a problem
    2/24/2010Price change$699,000-5.4%$180/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3000653 Report a problem
    1/15/2010Listed for sale$739,000$190/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3000653 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $15,000
    2024-- $15,000
    2023-- $15,000
    2022-- $15,000
    2021-- $15,000
    2020-- $15,000
    2019-- $15,000
    2018-- $15,000
    2017-- $15,000
    2016-- $15,000
    2015$10,783 $15,000
    2014$10,783 $15,000
    2013$10,783 $15,000
    2012-- $15,000 -8.3%
    2011-- $16,350
    2010-- $16,350
    2009-- $16,350
    2008-- $16,350
    2007-- $16,350
    2006-- $16,350
    2005-- $16,350
    2004-- $16,350
    2003-- $16,350
    2002-- $16,350
    2001-- $16,350
    2000-- $16,350
    1999-- $16,350

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Wykagyl