Custom Craftsman Retreat on 12.5 Acres Near Lake Martin
Welcome to this one-of-a-kind custom-built home nestled on 12.5 private wooded acres in the heart of the Lake Martin corridor in Dadeville. Built with craftsmanship and character that cannot be replicated, this stunning 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers approximately 2,325 square feet of heated living space plus an incredible 1,900 square foot wraparound porch designed for enjoying peaceful country living.
From the moment you enter through the custom maple front door, you are greeted by soaring open-to-below ceilings, rich tongue-and-groove walls and ceilings, and gorgeous hardwood flooring milled on the property from trees around the lake that was destroyed in a 2011 tornado. Every detail of this home reflects quality, warmth, and timeless craftsmanship.
The spacious living room features a breathtaking custom fireplace with a Buck Stove wood-burning insert, accented by a handcrafted black walnut mantel and reclaimed 100+ year-old brick that adds unmatched character and charm.
The oversized master suite offers a true private retreat complete with a large spa-style bathroom featuring a garden tub, separate shower, and oversized his-and-hers walk-in closets. The custom maple cabinetry throughout the home pairs beautifully with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances in the kitchen.
Additional interior features include:
Ceramic tile in bathrooms and laundry room
Carpeted guest bedrooms
Open-concept living and dining areas
Accessible attic storage space surrounding the porch area
Energy-efficient Daikin heating and air system
Double insulation for exceptional efficiency
Double-pane windows
Tankless water heater
Galvanized metal roof built for long-term durability
Outside, the property continues to impress with:
12.5 acres of mature forest offering privacy and recreation
Approximately 1 acre of commercial potential road frontage on Highway 49 South
RV pad with utility hookups
Minutes from two major Lake Martin boat ramps
Room for future shop buildings, expansion, or business opportunities
Conveniently located just minutes from Lake Martin access while still offering the privacy of country living, this property is ideal as a primary residence, luxury retreat, homestead, or investment opportunity with commercial potential.
Homes with this level of craftsmanship, acreage, and location rarely become available. Schedule your private showing today and experience everything this extraordinary property has to offer.
For sale by owner
$799,000
76 Halls Folly Rd, Dadeville, AL 36853
3beds
2,325sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 2011
12.28 Acres Lot
$468,000 Zestimate®
$344/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Custom-built homeOversized his-and-hers walk-in closetsDouble-pane windowsSoaring open-to-below ceilingsGranite countertopsCarpeted guest bedroomsTankless water heater
- 3 days |
- 229 |
- 4 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (256) 749-4783
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced air, Stove, Electric, Wood / Pellet
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Other, Carpet, Hardwood
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,325 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off-street
Features
- Exterior features: Other, Wood
Lot
- Size: 12.28 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 621604190000013004
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2011
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Dadeville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $344/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $241,200
- Annual tax amount: $725
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
Estimated market value
$468,000
$402,000 - $534,000
$2,512/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,000$344/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $725 -2.7% | $24,140 -2.7% |
| 2024 | $745 | $24,800 |
| 2023 | $745 +0.1% | $24,800 +0.1% |
| 2022 | $745 +3.8% | $24,780 +3.8% |
| 2021 | $718 +2.7% | $23,880 +2.8% |
| 2020 | $698 | $23,240 -90% |
| 2019 | $698 | $232,320 -2.6% |
| 2018 | $698 -2.6% | $238,620 +2.7% |
| 2017 | $717 +12.8% | $232,320 +2.9% |
| 2016 | $636 | $225,760 +8.9% |
| 2015 | $636 +9.6% | $207,240 |
| 2014 | $580 | $207,240 |
| 2013 | $580 +330.7% | $207,240 +12536.6% |
| 2011 | $135 +0.9% | $1,640 |
| 2010 | $133 -0.9% | $1,640 -2.4% |
| 2009 | $135 | $1,680 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36853