Skip main navigation
Sold for $500,000
  • $500,000

    76 Newgate Road, East Granby, CT 06026

    4beds
    1,676sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    3.2 Acres Lot
    $504,200 Zestimate®
    $298/sqft
    $3,294 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $504,200

    $464,000 - $545,000

    $3,294/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,294/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,294/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,520/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,520/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming ranch-style single-family home set on 3.20 scenic acres, which abuts the Metacomet Ridge. Built in 1964, this 1,676 sq ft home features 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, with hardwood floors throughout most of the main living space. Bright, sun-filled rooms provide comfortable one-level living with flexible layout options. The home features oil heat, two fireplaces, one located on the main level and the other in the basement, and an attached garage. The kitchen includes granite countertops and updated cabinetry, offering both style and functionality. The walk-out basement features a fireplace and existing plumbing, ready to be finished for a potential additional bathroom or expanded living space, offering endless possibilities for recreation, in-law setup, home office, or additional entertaining space. Enjoy outdoor living with a spacious deck overlooking a large, flat backyard complete with a fire pit, perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the home's proximity to the Metacomet Trail and the Bike path, providing exceptional hiking and outdoor recreation opportunities. It is conveniently located near schools, library, shopping, dining, major highways, and Bradley International Airport. Approximately 1.5 hours to Boston and 2.5 hours to New York City. A wonderful opportunity to personalize and make this property your own.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tammy Sorensen (860)558-5066,

    Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. 860-653-4507

    Bought with:

    Ryan McDowell, RES.0807499

    Naples Realty Group, LLC

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24152176MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Full Bath
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Dining room
    • Features: Bay/Bow Window
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Family room
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 169 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Living room
    • Features: Bay/Bow Window, Bookcases, Built-in Features
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 234 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 18
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Oil
    Cooling
    • Wall Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Doors: Storm Door(s), French Doors
    • Windows: Storm Window(s)
    • Basement: Full
    • Attic: Crawl Space,Access Via Hatch
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,676
    • Total interior livable area: 1,676 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,676

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
    Lot
    • Size: 3.20 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2230650
    • Zoning: PRD

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1964

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Doors, Windows

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Public Rec Facilities, Putting Green
    Location
    • Region: East Granby

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/19/2026Sold$500,000+0%$298/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24152176 Report a problem
    2/6/2026Pending sale$499,900$298/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24152176 Report a problem
    2/4/2026Listed for sale$499,900+117.3%$298/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24152176 Report a problem
    2/5/2010Sold$230,000$137/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #G546129 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,012 +2.4%$229,900
    2024$6,851 +3%$229,900 +25.4%
    2023$6,654 +6.4%$183,300
    2022$6,251 +1.5%$183,300
    2021$6,159 +1.2%$183,300
    2020$6,086 +1.2%$183,300
    2019$6,012 +2.5%$183,300 +3.1%
    2018$5,867 +1.8%$177,800
    2017$5,761 +4.2%$177,800
    2016$5,530 +2.3%$177,800
    2015$5,405 +18.7%$177,800 +5%
    2006$4,554 +6.8%$169,300
    2004$4,266 +23.7%$169,300 +48.2%
    2002$3,449 +9%$114,200
    2001$3,163 -11.5%$114,200 -30%
    1995$3,572 $163,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06026