Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $289,500

    76 Shady Hollow Rd, Otto, NC 28763

    3beds
    1,608sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1977
    0.71 Acres Lot
    $289,500 Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $1,622 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $289,500

    $263,000 - $316,000

    $1,622/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,622/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,622/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,657/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,657/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    One of a kind rustic mountain home on a noisy creek. Awesome master suite addition with private steps down to the gazebo. Partially finished loft ready to be an office, playroom etc. Tons of neat river rock stone walls and columns throughout the property. Granite counters and many other finishing touches. There are some repairs remaining to be done you will be rewarded for your efforts in this unique mountain getaway.. This property eligible under the Freddie Mac First Look Initiative through 05/17/2018. Owner Occupant offer only negotiated first 20 days of listing. Must be active in MLS 72 hrs before presenting offer. This will probably have to be a cash purchase.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump
    Features
    • Walk-in Closets, Kitchen/Dining Room, Main Level Living, Master on Main Level, Workshop, Ceramic Tile Bath, Garden Tub
    • Attic: Access Only
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,608 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.71 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6489096109

Condition
    • Year built: 1977

• Basement/Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven/Range
    • Interior Features: Walk-in Closets, Kitchen/Dining Room, Main Level Living, Master on Main Level, Workshop, Ceramic Tile Bath, Garden Tub
    • Water/Sewer: Private Well, Septic
    • Exterior Features: Porch, Deck
    • Road Maintenance: Gravel Road, Maintenance Agreement
    • Financing: Cash
    • Floors: Carpet, Ceramic, Some Hardwoods
    • Type & Style: Ranch/Single
    • Exterior Finish: Wood Siding, Composition Siding
    • Windows/Doors: Windows-Insulated
    • Acreage Features: Wooded, Stream/Creek, Pond
    • Fireplace: Wood Burning, Stone/Rock
    • Garage/Carport: Garage-Single Detached
    • Roofing: Composition
    • Parcel ID: 6489096109

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/1/2024Listing removed$429,900$267/sqft
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26035859 Report a problem
    2/21/2024Listed for sale$429,900$267/sqft
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26035859 Report a problem
    2/3/2024Contingent$429,900$267/sqft
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26035623 Report a problem
    1/24/2024Listed for sale$429,900+200.6%$267/sqft
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26035623 Report a problem
    8/1/2018Sold$143,000-4.6%$89/sqft
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26008279 Report a problem
    6/19/2018Pending sale$149,900$93/sqft
    Source: Markham Bankston Real Estate #26008279 Report a problem
    5/29/2018Price change$149,900-6.3%$93/sqft
    4/28/2018Listed for sale$159,900+22.5%$99/sqft
    Source: Prudential Markham Bankston Real Estate #26008279 Report a problem
    12/19/2017Sold$130,535-29.4%$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/8/2017Price change--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    4/26/2016Listed for sale$185,000-22.9%$115/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/26/2009Listing removed$240,000$149/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #43776 Report a problem
    1/3/2009Price change$240,000-14.3%$149/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #43776 Report a problem
    11/6/2008Listed for sale$280,000-6.7%$174/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #43776 Report a problem
    5/18/2008Listing removed$300,000$187/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land #40991 Report a problem
    2/16/2008Listed for sale$300,000$187/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land #40991 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,020 $265,520
    2024$1,020 +1.2%$265,520
    2023$1,008 +8.2%$265,520 +61.2%
    2022$932 $164,720
    2021$932 +11.2%$164,720
    2020$838 +1.6%$164,720
    2019$825 $164,720 -11.3%
    2018$825 $185,630
    2017-- $185,630
    2016$864 $185,630
    2015$864 +3.6%$185,630 +111.8%
    2014$834 $87,630
    2013$834 $87,630
    2012-- $87,630
    2011-- $87,630
    2010-- $87,630
    2009-- $87,630

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28763