Welcome home to this spacious 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offering 1,785 square feet of comfortable living space and plenty of room to entertain! Inside, you’ll find a formal dining room, separate living room, cozy den featuring a wood-burning fireplace, and a bright breakfast room perfect for everyday dining. The kitchen has been updated with modern appliances including a smart range, while the main bathroom features beautiful granite countertops for an added touch of style.
The laundry room, conveniently located just off the kitchen, includes a spacious pantry area for additional storage and organization. The garage offers ample space along with an added storage room, giving you even more flexibility for tools, hobbies, or seasonal items.
Step outside to enjoy the large fenced-in backyard with additional rear parking ideal for a boat, RV, trailer, or extra vehicles. The neighborhood also features a peaceful city-maintained pond filled with ducks, creating a charming setting to enjoy year-round. Major updates include a new architectural shingles roof installed in 2025, giving added peace of mind to future homeowners. This property offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and outdoor space!
For sale
$244,900
2002 Hardwick Dr, Dothan, AL 36303
3beds
1,785sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
0.45 Acres Lot
$236,300 Zestimate®
$137/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large fenced-in backyardFormal dining room
- 12 hours |
- 230 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matt Brackin 334-714-2985,
Tristate Realty LLC,
Mary Beth Brackin 334-618-1522,
Tristate Realty LLC
Source: Wiregrass BOR,MLS#: 557738Originating MLS: Wiregrass Board Of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Separate Shower, Breakfast Bar
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Storm Window(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,785 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Parking Pad
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Covered Patio, Fully Fenced, Porch, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 0.45 Acres
- Dimensions: 112 x 162 x 72 x 175
- Features: City Lot, Subdivision
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 0902034002008.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: One Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $137/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $165,100
- Annual tax amount: $540
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$236,300
$224,000 - $248,000
$1,460/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $244,900+6.5%$137/sqft |
Source: Wiregrass BOR #557738 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2024 | Sold | $230,000-3.4%$129/sqft |
Source: SAMLS #195340 Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2024 | Pending sale | $238,000$133/sqft |
Source: SAMLS #195340 Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2024 | Listed for sale | $238,000$133/sqft |
Source: SAMLS #195340 Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2024 | Pending sale | $238,000$133/sqft |
Source: SAMLS #195340 Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2023 | Price change | $238,000-2.1%$133/sqft |
Source: SAMLS #195340 Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2023 | Listed for sale | $243,000+92.1%$136/sqft |
Source: SAMLS #195340 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2018 | Sold | $126,500-9.6%$71/sqft |
Source: SAMLS #171268 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2018 | Listed for sale | $139,900$78/sqft |
Source: Dothan Real Estate Team #171268 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $540 +7.9% | $16,520 +3.3% |
| 2023 | $500 +14.2% | $16,000 +12.7% |
| 2022 | $438 -50.1% | $14,200 +11.7% |
| 2021 | $877 | $12,710 |
| 2020 | $877 +162.8% | $12,710 |
| 2019 | $334 -6.9% | $12,710 +13.8% |
| 2017 | $359 | $11,170 |
| 2016 | $359 | -- |
| 2015 | $359 | -- |
| 2014 | $359 +1.2% | -- |
| 2013 | $354 +2.4% | -- |
| 2012 | $346 -16.5% | -- |
| 2011 | $414 | -- |
| 2010 | $414 +2.1% | -- |
| 2009 | $406 +5.1% | -- |
| 2008 | $386 | -- |
| 2007 | $386 +6.5% | -- |
| 2006 | $363 +9.6% | -- |
| 2005 | $331 | -- |
| 2004 | $331 | -- |
| 2003 | $331 +143% | -- |
| 2002 | $136 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36303