Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $495,000

    761 Grigg Rd, Mittie, LA 70654

    3beds
    1,953sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2017
    16 Acres Lot
    $479,400 Zestimate®
    $253/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Impeccably maintained houseSliding barn doorCustom cabinetryWalk-in showerWorking arenasBeautiful back splashFront and rear porches
    Come home, this impeccably maintained house and 16+acres await. This will be your corner of the world...Garden~Cattle~Horses~Chickens~Peace~Quiet~Views. Well appointed interior with vaulted ceilings and fireplace. New LVP floors with water barrier underlayment. Ample Kitchen boasts solid surface counters, island, open shelving, walk-in pantry with double vintage wooden doors, and beautiful back splash. Master bedroom has en suite bath just beyond the sliding barn door, equipped with walk-in shower, deep soaker tub, dual vanities, natural light, and custom cabinetry. The laundry/mud room features a laundry sink, built in cabinets and work surface, just steps off the 2 car carport. Once outside a new world opens up. Front and rear porches give you the opportunity to sit, relax, and take in the beautiful views. Acreage is fenced and crossed fenced with multiple paddocks. The property includes a complete roping arena and holding pen fitted with roping and stripping chutes and return alley. The outbuildings are designed for efficient use of space and work. Storage for tools, workspace, animal pens, (4 box stalls and a tack room) with hay storage working arenas and an RV shed with electrical hook ups. An insulated workshop was added in 2024. The home is also fitted with a home generator with automatic transfer switch for inclement weather or power outages. A newly dug water well services house, outbuilding, and pastures. Come and see for yourself.
    40 days
    |
    236
    |
    7
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carolynne Monceaux 337-275-9776,

    Bricks & Mortar- Real Estate 337-564-6345

    Source: SWLAR,MLS#: SWL26001481

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,953 sqft

      Property

      Features
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 16 Acres
      • Dimensions: 660 x 1497 x 665 x 1497 m/l as per record of title
      • Features: Agricultural
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0400017700
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Condition
      • Year built: 2017

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Mechanical
      • Water: Community, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Mittie

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $253/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $200,400
      • Annual tax amount: $4,149
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 40 days
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Generator.
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $479,400

        $455,000 - $503,000

        $1,484/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$495,000$253/sqft
        Source: SWLAR #SWL26001481 Report a problem
        10/30/2023Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,149 +7.4%$20,040
        2024$3,864 +138.9%$20,040 +26.8%
        2023$1,618 -0.5%$15,810
        2022$1,626 +0.8%$15,810
        2021$1,613 +0.1%$15,810
        2020$1,610 -1.4%$15,810 +0.1%
        2019$1,633 +94.6%$15,790 +270.7%
        2018$839 $4,260
        2017-- $4,260 +43%
        2015-- $2,980
        2013-- $2,980
        2012-- $2,980

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,491/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2417
        Property taxes
        $74
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70654

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable