Welcome to your peaceful country retreat! This charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers over 1,300 square feet of comfortable living space nestled on 1.2 beautiful acres of scenic countryside. Surrounded by nature and open space, this property provides the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and rural charm. Inside, you’ll find a warm and inviting layout featuring a beautifully designed kitchen with custom cabinetry that offers both style and functionality — perfect for cooking, entertaining, and everyday living. The spacious living areas provide plenty of room for family gatherings and relaxation, while the bedrooms offer cozy comfort and natural light throughout. Step outside and enjoy the expansive yard with endless possibilities for gardening or simply soaking in the peaceful views.
Active under contract
$239,900
761 S Strauser Rd, Springville, IN 47462
3beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
1.2 Acres Lot
$233,200 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful viewsWarm and inviting layoutExpansive yard
- 8 days |
- 1,115 |
- 126 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stacy Lafferty Cell:812-583-7553,
RE/MAX Acclaimed Properties
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202617313
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Heating
- Electric, Propane Tank Rented
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven Hook Up Elec, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer-Electric, Exhaust Fan, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Tub/Shower Combination
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Ceramic Tile
- Basement: Partial,Finished,Block
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Free Standing
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,632
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,056
- Finished area below ground: 288
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Basement, Gravel
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Tri-Level
- Patio & porch: Deck Covered, Deck, Porch
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 1.2 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Few Trees, 0-2.9999, Rural
Details
- Additional structures: Shed
- Parcel number: 281027000048.000004
- Other equipment: Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: REMC
- Gas: Other
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Eastern Heights Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Springville
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $130,300
- Annual tax amount: $836
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$233,200
$222,000 - $245,000
$1,474/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $239,900 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $825 +1.6% | $130,300 +22.8% |
| 2024 | $812 -18.3% | $106,100 +0.9% |
| 2023 | $993 +6.3% | $105,200 -2.6% |
| 2022 | $934 -6.7% | $108,000 +9.3% |
| 2021 | $1,001 -3.1% | $98,800 -5.7% |
| 2020 | $1,033 +11.6% | $104,800 |
| 2019 | $926 +11.5% | $104,800 +7.6% |
| 2018 | $831 | $97,400 +7.3% |
| 2017 | $831 +8.9% | $90,800 -1.4% |
| 2016 | $763 -3% | $92,100 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $787 +11.4% | $91,400 +0.8% |
| 2013 | $706 -5.1% | $90,700 -1.2% |
| 2012 | $745 -13.3% | $91,800 +9% |
| 2011 | $859 -5.5% | $84,200 -14.1% |
| 2010 | $909 0% | $98,000 +0.3% |
| 2009 | $909 +18.2% | $97,700 +2.1% |
| 2007 | $769 | $95,700 +3.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $92,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47462