Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,497,500

    761 Southfield Rd, Birmingham, MI 48009

    4beds
    4,021sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1947
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $1,436,600 Zestimate®
    $372/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cathedral stone fireplaceExpansive paver patioArtificial turfAndersen windowsGas firepitIntegrated exterior sound systemNew velux skylights
    Move into your new home now and enjoy the pool just in time for summer in this fully renovated Birmingham residence offers 4 bedrooms, and 4full bathrooms, w/ a finished lower level that expands the overall living experience. Open-concept interiors flow seamlessly between the kitchen, dining, and living spaces, anchored by a cathedral stone fireplace and finished w/ hardwood flooring throughout. The kitchen is thoughtfully appointed with Thermador appliances and streamlined finishes. A built-in wet bar, complete with an ice maker, bar fridge, and custom cabinetry, creates a distinct and elevated setting for entertaining. The primary suite is thoughtfully arranged with generous closets and dressing room space and an adjoining flex room suited for a private office or lounge. The primary bath features dual sinks, a steam shower, heated floors and a deep soaking tub, creating a well-balanced, spa-like setting. The finished lower level extends the home with a full bathroom, additional bedrooms, gym area, and flexible spaces that can adapt to a variety of needs. Outside, a resort-style backyard creates a strong sense of privacy and ease, featuring a fully rebuilt gunite pool and spa, expansive paver patio, artificial turf, and landscaping designed for minimal outdoor maintenance. A gas firepit and integrated exterior sound system enhance the setting for entertaining or everyday enjoyment. An attached large 2-car garage is finished w/ an epoxy-coated floor and includes electric vehicle charging, while the expansive, curved driveway provides generous parking and a clean approach to the home. Extensive improvements include a new roof, 2024, James Hardie siding and gutters, Andersen windows, new Velux skylights, updated mechanical systems and a full house water filtration system. Located within walking distance of Downtown Birmingham, this home offers convenient access to dining, shopping, parks and schools and daily amenities while maintaining a private residential setting.
    15 days
    |
    3,225
    |
    194
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dan A Gutfreund 248-978-5774,

    Signature Sotheby's International Realty Bham 248-644-7000,

    Cathy LoChirco 586-337-1245,

    Signature Sotheby's International Realty Bham

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261028985MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14 X 14
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 X 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 X 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 X 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 X 12
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 54
      • Dimensions: 6 X 9
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 49
      • Dimensions: 7 X 7
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 54
      • Dimensions: 6 X 9
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 117
      • Dimensions: 13 X 9
      Family room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 X 10
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 12 X 14
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 64
      • Dimensions: 8 X 8
      Library
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 12 X 9
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 18 X 14
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built In Gas Oven, Built In Gas Range, Built In Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliances, Vented Exhaust Fan, Washer, Water Purifier Owned
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Wet Bar
      • Basement: Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,021 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,501
      • Finished area below ground: 1,520
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached, Circular Driveway, Direct Access, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: GroundLevel
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Pool features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.28 Acres
      • Dimensions: 106 x 148
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1936153010
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Basement, Poured
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1947
      • Major remodel year: 2020

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $372/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $323,870
      • Annual tax amount: $12,247
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 25 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,436,600

        $1.36M - $1.51M

        $7,164/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$1,497,500-6.3%$372/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261028985 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listing removed$1,599,000$398/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261026856 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$1,599,000+471.1%$398/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261026856 Report a problem
        5/23/2012Sold$280,000-17.4%$70/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/1/2012Price change$339,000-15%$84/sqft
        Source: Hall & Hunter Realtors #212025141 Report a problem
        1/10/2012Price change$399,000-11.3%$99/sqft
        Source: Hall & Hunter Realtors #212025141 Report a problem
        9/21/2011Listed for sale$450,000+28.6%$112/sqft
        Source: Hall & Hunter Realtors #212025141 Report a problem
        10/28/2010Listing removed$350,000$87/sqft
        Source: REAL ESTATE ONE-WB/FH #210117233 Report a problem
        10/11/2010Listed for sale$350,000+15455.6%$87/sqft
        Source: REAL ESTATE ONE-WB/FH #210117233 Report a problem
        7/24/2009Sold$2,250-99.5%$1/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #795916 Report a problem
        11/15/2008Price change$475,000-8.5%$118/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker** #28080398 Report a problem
        7/12/2008Price change$519,000-13.4%$129/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker** #28080398 Report a problem
        5/15/2008Price change$599,000+7.2%$149/sqft
        Source: NCI #28080398 Report a problem
        4/6/2008Listed for sale$559,000$139/sqft
        Source: NCI Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$11,566 +5.2%$488,610 +7.8%
        2023$10,994 -0.9%$453,280 +7.3%
        2022$11,091 -1.9%$422,500 +9.7%
        2021$11,303 $385,190 +6.4%
        2020-- $361,990 +3.2%
        2019$9,766 -11.8%$350,910 +7.5%
        2018$11,078 -0.2%$326,510 +1.7%
        2017$11,099 $320,920 +2.4%
        2016$11,099 $313,410 +6.3%
        2015-- $294,910 +18.7%
        2014-- $248,380 -3.7%
        2011-- $257,850 -2.9%
        2010$14,488 +19.3%$265,420 -8.9%
        2009$12,142 +13%$291,400 -54.7%
        2005$10,747 $643,530 +107.8%
        2003-- $309,630 +7%
        2002-- $289,280 +61.2%
        2001$7,896 +5.7%$179,490 +3.2%
        2000$7,471 $173,930

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48009

          Getting around

          62 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable