Skip main navigation
ActivePrice cut: $15K (5/4)
$710,000
5beds
4,418sqft

7627 Adams Rd, Lafayette, IN 47905

5beds
4,418sqft
Residential, single family residence
Built in 2004
4.82 Acres
3 Attached garage spaces
$161 price/sqft

What's special

Basement barMain floor in-law suiteFlexible layout

Tucked away on just under 5 acres, this spacious 5 bedroom, 4.5 bath home offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and convenience-just outside city limits but only minutes from town and the interstate. With over 4,000 finished square feet, there's room for everyone to spread out and truly enjoy the ...

22 days
|
1,492
|
57
|
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22092000MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listing Provided by:

Rebecca Rush 765-491-0721,

Berkshire Hathaway Home

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Full bathrooms: 4
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 2
  • Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 238 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 17 x 14
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 121 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 121 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 4
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 121 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 5
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 408 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 17 x 24
Dining room
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 110 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11 x 10
Exercise room
  • Level: Basement
  • Area: 140 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 20 x 7
Family room
  • Level: Basement
  • Area: 150 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 15 x 10
Great room
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 391 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 23 x 17
Kitchen
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 120 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12 x 10
Laundry
  • Features: Tile-Ceramic
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 81 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 9 x 9
Play room
  • Level: Basement
  • Area: 140 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 10 x 14
Heating
  • Zoned, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Propane
Cooling
  • Central Air, Dual
Appliances
  • Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Humidifier, MicroHood, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
Features
  • Double Vanity, Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Basement: Egress Window(s),Partially Finished
  • Number of fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace features: Family Room, Primary Bedroom
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 4,418
  • Total interior livable area: 4,418 sqft
  • Finished area below ground: 991
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Patio & porch: Covered
  • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Playground
Lot
  • Size: 4.82 Acres
Details
  • Additional structures: Barn Mini
  • Parcel number: 791209200005000012
  • Other equipment: Radon System
  • Horse amenities: None

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Traditional
  • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
  • Updated/Remodeled
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2004

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Well, Private
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

Community & HOA

Community
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision: No Subdivision
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Lafayette

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $161/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $449,400
  • Annual tax amount: $3,282
  • Date on market: 4/21/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 23 days
  • Electric utility on property: Yes

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/4/2026Price change$710,000-2.1%
Source: IRMLS #202610383 Report a problem
4/14/2026Price change$725,000-1.4%
Source: IRMLS #202610383 Report a problem
3/27/2026Listed for sale$735,000+32%
Source: IRMLS #202610383 Report a problem
12/27/2022Sold$557,000-7.2%
Source: IRMLS #202247316 Report a problem
12/5/2022Pending sale$599,900
Source: IRMLS #202247316 Report a problem
11/28/2022Contingent$599,900
Source: IRMLS #202247316 Report a problem
11/28/2022Pending sale$599,900
Source: IRMLS #202247316 Report a problem
11/18/2022Listed for sale$599,900+87.5%
Source: IRMLS #202247316 Report a problem
7/17/2008Sold$320,000-2.9%
Source: IRMLS #365327 Report a problem
5/17/2008Listed for sale$329,500$75/sqft
Source: Coldwell Banker** #9932080 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$3,023 +30.1%$449,400 +7.1%
2023$2,324 +4.9%$419,500 +21.9%
2022$2,215 +5.4%$344,200 +4.1%
2021$2,102 -0.6%$330,500
2020$2,116 +2.2%--
2019$2,070 +1.6%$333,800 +1.4%
2018$2,038 +2.5%$329,100 +1.4%
2017$1,988 $324,400 +1%
2016$1,988 +1.7%$321,100 +1.5%
2014$1,955 -4.2%$316,500 +0%
2013$2,040 $316,400 -4.9%
2012-- $332,700 -4.2%
2011-- $347,300
2010-- $347,300
2009$4,558 +119.2%$347,300 +28.4%
2008$2,079 $270,400

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$4,046/mo
Principal & interest
$3661
Property taxes
$385
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 47905