Spacious 5 bedroom, 3.1 bath home in great location just 2 blocks from Oriole Pool. Bright living room with large windows and wood burning/gas fireplace. Updated eat-in kitchen and separate dining room. Upper level features 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths including primary suite. Lower level includes large family room, 5th bedroom, full bath, and separate entrance through utility/mud room ideal for in-law arrangement. Large crawl space for storage. Private backyard. Heated/cooled detached garage perfect for workspace. Newer HVAC (2016), water heater (2018), roof and siding (2012).
New
$650,000
7638 Maple St, Morton Grove, IL 60053
5beds
1,950sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
6,300 Square Feet Lot
$637,100 Zestimate®
$333/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Primary suiteLarge family roomPrivate backyardUpdated eat-in kitchenSeparate dining room
- 18 hours |
- 153 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Earl B Ruthman 847-677-1200,
Century 21 Circle,
MD Islam 773-715-6624,
Century 21 Circle
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12644212
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 5
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X10
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X10
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X9
Bedroom 5
- Level: Lower
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Lower
- Area: 368 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23X16
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space)
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X11
Laundry
- Level: Lower
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X6
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X13
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,950 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Levels: Bi-Level
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 6,300 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60x105
Details
- Parcel number: 09131140080000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bi-Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Details
- Builder model: split level
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Lake Michigan
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Pool, Tennis Court(s), Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
- Subdivision: Morton Grove
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Morton Grove
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $333/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $369,990
- Annual tax amount: $9,114
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$637,100
$605,000 - $669,000
$4,372/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000+44.4%$333/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2022 | Sold | $450,000+2.5%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2022 | Listing removed | $439,000$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $439,000$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $9,114 +14.5% | $36,999 |
| 2022 | $7,960 +67% | $36,999 +19.9% |
| 2021 | $4,767 +10.5% | $30,849 |
| 2020 | $4,314 -42.3% | $30,849 -11% |
| 2019 | $7,483 +2.2% | $34,662 +38.4% |
| 2018 | $7,324 +62.8% | $25,049 |
| 2017 | $4,500 -31% | $25,049 -6.5% |
| 2016 | $6,520 +3.2% | $26,803 +11% |
| 2015 | $6,316 +2.1% | $24,136 |
| 2014 | $6,184 +2.9% | $24,136 |
| 2013 | $6,010 -19.6% | $24,136 -27.3% |
| 2012 | $7,471 +2.8% | $33,220 |
| 2011 | $7,269 +10.2% | $33,220 |
| 2010 | $6,595 +18.2% | $33,220 -10% |
| 2009 | $5,578 +8.7% | $36,903 -12% |
| 2008 | $5,133 +3.2% | $41,936 |
| 2007 | $4,975 -6.3% | $41,936 +25.5% |
| 2006 | $5,311 +2.8% | $33,408 |
| 2005 | $5,166 +6.5% | $33,408 |
| 2004 | $4,849 +5.5% | $33,408 +30% |
| 2003 | $4,598 -0.8% | $25,694 |
| 2002 | $4,637 +13.9% | $25,694 |
| 2001 | $4,071 +1.7% | $25,694 +15.8% |
| 2000 | $4,001 +1.5% | $22,186 |
| 1999 | $3,940 | $22,186 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60053