Skip main navigation
Sold for $710,000
  • $710,000

    765 Gun Club Rd, Stephenson, VA 22656

    4beds
    3,016sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    4.35 Acres Lot
    $710,600 Zestimate®
    $235/sqft
    $3,214 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $710,600

    $668,000 - $760,000

    $3,214/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,214/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,214/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,057/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,057/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautiful and well-maintained home situated on over 4 acres with road frontage and breathtaking landscaping throughout the property. Thoughtfully designed for comfort and functionality, this home offers an attached 2-car garage, a detached 1-car garage, and a separate equipment garage—ideal for extra storage, hobbies, or tools. The outdoor space is a private retreat, featuring an in-ground pool with a liner that’s just five years old, and a pool pump only two years old with eight years remaining on its warranty. A charming gazebo, cozy firepit, and hardscape walkways—along with steps completed in 2020—surround the home, inviting you to enjoy every detail of the manicured grounds. The covered patio, equipped with a ceiling fan, offers the perfect shaded spot for outdoor relaxation. An exterior stove that burns wood or coal efficiently heats both the home and the garage, and the 1,000-gallon buried propane tank (rented from AmeriGas) ensures a dependable energy source year-round. Inside, the main level features a warm and inviting layout with a spacious kitchen boasting a double oven, a center island for meal prep or gathering, and a separate breakfast bar for casual dining. The family room includes built-in cabinetry, while the formal dining and living rooms provide ideal spaces for entertaining or quiet evenings at home. Upstairs, you'll find four comfortable bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a luxurious bathroom offering a soaking tub, walk-in shower, and skylights that bathe the room in soft natural light. The fully finished basement expands the living space with another family room, a recreation area, a full bathroom, and multiple storage areas with built-in shelving to help you stay organized.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rhonda Shade 304-261-4718,

    ERA Oakcrest Realty, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Sadie Marino, 0225242480

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFV2039086MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 210 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 14
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - Laminate Plank, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Double Sink
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 70 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7 X 10
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 150 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 15
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 10
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 11
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 28 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 4 X 7
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 10
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Features
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 15
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Built-in Features
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 190 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 19
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 63 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7 X 9
    Half bath
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 18 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6 X 3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Breakfast Bar, Double Sink
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 228 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 19
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Gas
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 13
    Recreation room
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Lower
    Storage room
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 40 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 5
    Features
    • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Soaking Tub, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,604
    • Total interior livable area: 3,016 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,428
    • Finished area below ground: 588

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Attached, Detached
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
    • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Sidewalks
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground, Private
    • Frontage type: Road Frontage
    Lot
    • Size: 4.35 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Front Yard, Landscaped, Rear Yard, Unrestricted
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 44A110F
    • Zoning: RA
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2005

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Black Top

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$710,000-5.3%$235/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFV2039086 Report a problem
    10/19/2025Listing removed$749,900$249/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFV2035206 Report a problem
    8/20/2025Listed for sale$749,900+75.1%$249/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFV2035206 Report a problem
    9/6/2005Sold$428,359$142/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,653 +6.7%$552,800 +13.4%
    2024$2,486 $487,500
    2023$2,486 +102.9%$487,500 +21.4%
    2022$1,225 $401,700
    2021$1,225 -46.3%$401,700 +7.4%
    2020$2,281 -50%$374,000
    2019$4,563 +109.2%$374,000 +4.6%
    2018$2,181 +1.7%$357,600
    2017$2,146 +12.4%$357,600 +12.4%
    2016$1,909 +7.1%$318,100
    2015$1,781 +105.7%$318,100 +6.3%
    2014$866 $299,200
    2013-- $299,200 +1.1%
    2012-- $296,000
    2011-- $296,000 -12.5%
    2010-- $338,200
    2009-- $338,200 -0.5%
    2008-- $340,000
    2007-- $340,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22656