Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $220,000

    1004 Joy St, Cedar Falls, IA 50613

    3beds
    1,413sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $214,900 Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Additional parkingModern finishes throughoutNew flooringBeautifully updated homeFresh paintUpdated light fixturesQuartz countertops
    Beautifully updated home in desirable North Cedar Falls, offering modern finishes throughout and a prime location with easy access to highways, recreational trails, and Black Hawk Park. The main floor features nearly 1,000 square feet of refreshed living space with new flooring, fresh paint, updated light fixtures, quartz countertops, and new appliances, creating a move-in-ready interior that feels both stylish and welcoming. With 3 bedrooms and 1.75 bathrooms on the main level, plus a bonus room with an egress window in the basement, there's plenty of flexible space for guests, a home office, or a growing family. Major systems and components have all been addressed, including a new furnace and AC, newer windows, and a newer roof, providing peace of mind for years to come. Outside, enjoy a large deck overlooking a spacious lot shaded by mature trees, ideal for entertaining or quiet evenings at home. The attached garage and additional parking offer everyday convenience, while the established North Cedar neighborhood delivers the perfect mix of quiet streets and quick connectivity to everything the Cedar Valley has to offer. Don't miss this turnkey opportunity to own a beautifully maintained and thoughtfully updated home in one of the area's most accessible locations.
    19 hours
    |
    694
    |
    43
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jared Hottle 319-288-5382,

    Berkshire Hathaway Home Services One Realty Centre

    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20262150MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,413 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 425

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 1 Stall, Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 100x100
      Details
      • Parcel number: 901435227003
      • Zoning: R-2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1969

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $156/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $175,860
      • Annual tax amount: $2,618
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $214,900

        $204,000 - $226,000

        $1,419/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$220,000+91.3%$156/sqft
        Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20262150 Report a problem
        1/6/2026Sold$115,000-23.3%$81/sqft
        Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20254619 Report a problem
        10/27/2025Pending sale$150,000$106/sqft
        10/14/2025Price change$150,000-16.6%$106/sqft
        9/19/2025Listed for sale$179,900$127/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,618 +3.1%$175,860 +1.7%
        2024$2,540 +19.8%$172,910
        2023$2,119 -1.1%$172,910 +39.8%
        2022$2,143 +4%$123,670
        2021$2,061 +2.2%$123,670 +3.7%
        2020$2,016 +0.9%$119,270
        2019$1,998 +0.4%$119,270 +2.5%
        2018$1,990 0%$116,390
        2017$1,990 +4.6%$116,390
        2016$1,902 $116,390
        2015$1,902 +13.6%$116,390 +11%
        2014$1,674 -9.8%$104,880 -4.9%
        2012$1,856 +5.2%$110,280
        2011$1,764 +1.5%$110,280 +4.7%
        2010$1,739 +4.1%$105,290
        2009$1,670 +2%$105,290
        2008$1,638 +3.4%$105,290 +7%
        2007$1,584 -1.7%$98,400
        2006$1,611 +10.3%$98,400
        2005$1,461 +2.3%$98,400 +30.6%
        2003$1,428 +0.8%$75,320
        2002$1,417 +7.9%$75,320 +18%
        2001$1,313 $63,830

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 50613

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit