Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $450,000

    1011 W 1st St, Sumner, IA 50674

    5beds
    4,550sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    1.9 Acres Lot
    $404,200 Zestimate®
    $99/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious open-concept designRich hickory cabinetryOwn entrance to outsideFull second kitchenRoom for a gardenMain-floor laundryGenerously sized bedrooms
    Stunning custom-built 2-story home offering 4,860 sq ft of luxury living on a private 1.9-acre lot right at the edge of Sumner! The main level boasts a spacious open-concept design highlighted by an exquisite custom hickory staircase, rich hickory cabinetry, a cozy wood-burning fireplace, main-floor laundry, and a half bath. Upstairs features a massive master suite with private bath, plus 4 other generously sized bedrooms, a full bath, and a second-story deck with panoramic views. The lower level serves as an ideal entertainment hub or guest suite, complete with a full second kitchen, large recreation space (pool table included!), full bath with soaking tub, a safe storm shelter and it's own entrance to outside. Outside, enjoy a beautiful driveway, patio, landscaping, room for a garden, and a massive 26' x 36' pole utility shed with a storage loft perfect for a workshop or toy storage. Incredible workmanship and country privacy with city convenience!
    2 days
    |
    232
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Connie K Rochford 319-231-9004,

    Town & Country Real Estate

    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20262121MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Main Floor Laundry, Master Bath, Master Bedroom, Mudroom, Lwr Level Family Room
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, MicroHood, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: 1st Floor
      Features
      • Fiber Optic
      • Basement: Block,Concrete,Radon Mitigation System,Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,550 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,250
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: RV Access/Parking, 3 or More Stalls, Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 1.9 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.9 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Secluded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 0426100034
      • Zoning: R-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brk Accent, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle,Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Sumner

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $99/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $350,610
      • Annual tax amount: $5,076
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Hard Surface Road
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $404,200

        $368,000 - $441,000

        $1,961/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$450,000+119.5%$99/sqft
        Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20262121 Report a problem
        5/2/2003Sold$205,000$45/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,076 +4.8%$350,610 +7.9%
        2024$4,844 +4.6%$324,980 +3.9%
        2023$4,630 +3%$312,640 +17.8%
        2022$4,496 -1.4%$265,400
        2021$4,562 -1.2%$265,400 +5%
        2020$4,619 +4.8%$252,870
        2019$4,408 -3.1%$252,870 +0.7%
        2018$4,549 +11%$251,040 -0.2%
        2017$4,100 -5.3%$251,510
        2016$4,330 $251,510 +7%
        2015$4,330 +12.2%$235,050 +1.8%
        2014$3,858 +4.6%$230,920
        2013$3,690 +5.4%--
        2012$3,500 -1.1%--
        2011$3,538 +2.6%--
        2010$3,448 +8.7%--
        2009$3,172 +1.3%--
        2008$3,132 +6.2%--
        2007$2,948 +3.5%--
        2005$2,848 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 50674

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable