Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/21)
    $340,000

    76680 Rosedale Rd, Rosedale, LA 70772

    6beds
    4,300sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1865
    0.84 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $79/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Partial new sidingNew windowsNew metal roofOriginal outdoor fireplace
    THIS STUNNING CIRCA- 1865 CREOLE COTTAGE, A RARE AND TIMELESS SHOWCASE OF SOUTHERN CHARM, HERITAGE, AND ARCHITECTURAL CRAFTSMANSHIP. RICH IN CHARACTER AND AUTHENTICITY, FEATURES ORIGINAL HAND-MILLED CYPRESS AND PINE WOOD- PRIZED FOR ITS BEAUTY, DURABILITY, AND HISTORIC APPEAL. THE HOME HAS APPROXIMATELY 4300 SQUARE FEET OF LIVING SPACE, WHICH INCLUDES 6 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHROOMS, 2 GAS FIREPLACES, A NEW METAL ROOF, NEW WINDOWS, UPDATED FOUNDATION WORK, AND PARTIAL NEW SIDING. THE ORIGINAL OUTDOOR FIREPLACE STILL REMAINS, ADDING EVEN MORE CHARM AND CHARACTER. THOUGHTFULLY TAKEN DOWN TO THE STUDS, THIS HOME PROVIDES A RARE OPPORTUNITY TO CUSTOMIZE AND CREATE YOUR DREAM RESIDENCE WHILE PRESERVING ITS IRREPLACEABLE HISTORIC INTEGRITY. WHETHER YOU ENVISION A LUXURY PRIVATE ESTATE, ELEGANT MODERN FARMHOUSE, OR INCOME-PRODUCING INVESTMENT, THE POSSIBILITIES ARE ENDLESS. THIS UNIQUE PROPERTY ALSO PRESENTS INCREDIBLE INVESTMENT POTENTIAL AS A BED-AND-BREAKFAST, AIRBNB VACATION RENTAL, OR EVENT VENUE. CONVENIENTLY LOCATED JUST MINUTES FROM BATON ROUGE FOR SHOPPING, DINING AND ENTERTAINMENT, AND ONLY MINUTES FROM RAMAH, LOUISIANA FOR FISHING AND OUTDOOR RECREATION. THE OWNERS HAVE LEFT ARCHITECTURAL PLANS IN THE HOME FEATURING A PROPOSED 6 BEDROOM, 4 BATHROOM LAYOUT TO HELP BRING YOUR VISION TO LIFE. PRICES TO SELL AT FAR BELOW REPAIRED MARKET VALUE, THIS IS THE ONE FOR YOU!!
    40 days
    |
    411
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gwenda Stevens,

    GSS Realtors LLC 225-819-9487

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026006549MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling 9ft Plus
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 16 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 255
      • Dimensions: 17 x 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Heating
      • None
      Cooling
      • None
      Features
      • Ceiling 9'+
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,300
      • Total interior livable area: 4,300 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Dirt Surface
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.84 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0720821700
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Creole Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Other, Frame
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1865

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $79/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $10,500
      • Annual tax amount: $109
      • Price range: $340K - $340K
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Gwenda Stevens

      (225) 773-0795

DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Price change$340,000-2.9%$79/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026006549 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$350,000$81/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026006549 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2022$109 +0%$1,050
        2021$109 $1,050
        2020-- $1,050
        2019-- $1,050
        2018$109 -84.4%$1,050 -84.4%
        2017$695 $6,720
        2016-- $6,720 +0.3%
        2015$693 $6,700
        2013$693 +548.6%$6,700
        2012$107 +7.6%$6,700 +3.1%
        2011$99 -2.3%$6,500
        2010$102 $6,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70772

          Getting around

          11 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable