7672 W Carnie Rd in Coeur d'Alene offers 5 usable acres with room to live, work, and play. The property includes a 72'x32' shop, an additional 25'x16' shop, and a chicken coop. Ideal for hobbies, storage, or small-scale homesteading.
Enjoy a sun room, large deck, and private sauna. Located just minutes from Lake Coeur d'Alene, this home combines acreage and functionality with convenient access to recreation and town.
Active
$950,000
7672 W Carnie Rd, Coeur D Alene, ID 83814
4beds
2baths
1,644sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
5 Acres Lot
$895,300 Zestimate®
$578/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Chicken coopPrivate saunaSun roomLarge deck
- 77 days |
- 890 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Evan Connolly 208-651-1533,
Sayles Real Estate LLC
Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS,MLS#: 26-1633
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Wood Stove, Electric, Baseboard
Appliances
- Included: Washer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Cooktop
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Fireplace
- Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,644
- Total interior livable area: 1,644 sqft
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Sloped, Level, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop, Storage
- Parcel number: 49N04W058600
- Zoning: RUR
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Hardboard, Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1976
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $578/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $667,583
- Annual tax amount: $1,962
- Date on market: 2/26/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$895,300
$851,000 - $940,000
$2,603/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $950,000-13.6%$578/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Listing removed | $1,100,000$669/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2025 | Price change | $1,100,000-12%$669/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Price change | $1,250,000-10.7%$760/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Price change | $1,400,000-6.7%$852/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000$912/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,963 -2.3% | $542,583 +0.7% |
| 2024 | $2,010 +9.6% | $538,954 -2.8% |
| 2023 | $1,834 -9.2% | $554,354 +7% |
| 2022 | $2,021 +19.7% | $518,311 +25.9% |
| 2021 | $1,689 +32% | $411,776 +26.3% |
| 2020 | $1,280 +0.7% | $325,915 +28.4% |
| 2019 | $1,270 -0.7% | $253,895 +6.7% |
| 2018 | $1,280 +4.8% | $237,895 +6.9% |
| 2017 | $1,221 +109.9% | $222,533 +8.5% |
| 2016 | $582 -2.4% | $205,041 +11.4% |
| 2015 | $596 | $184,100 +17.9% |
| 2013 | $596 | $156,097 +0.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $155,417 -15.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $184,591 -10.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $206,904 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 83814