Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $460,000

    2283 Cae Dr, Iowa City, IA 52246

    5beds
    2,888sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1978
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $453,900 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Second fireplaceSpacious rec roomUpdated kitchenBeautifully landscaped yardWalkout lower level
    FALL IN LOVE with this quintessential two-story home where comfort meets everyday elegance. The main floor offers both a traditional living and dining room for special gatherings and a welcoming family room with a cozy gas fireplace for relaxed evenings. At the heart of the home, the updated kitchen makes cooking and entertaining a joy, opening seamlessly to an expansive deck that spans the back of the house—perfect for summer barbecues or morning coffee overlooking the beautifully landscaped yard. Upstairs, you’ll find four bedrooms together on one level, including a serene primary suite with its own en-suite bath, offering a private retreat at the end of the day. Fresh paint and new carpet add a bright, fresh feel throughout the main and upper levels.The walkout lower level is made for fun and connection, with a spacious rec room, a second fireplace, a wet bar with an extra oven, and room for game nights or movie marathons. Guests or extended family will appreciate the additional bedroom and full bath, while the lower-level patio provides yet another outdoor escape.From everyday living to memorable celebrations, this home offers the perfect backdrop for the life you’ve been dreaming of. ONLY 1 BLOCK TO THE BUS STOP AND TO A BEAUTIFUL NEIGHBORHOOD PARK.
    48 days
    |
    719
    |
    52
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rebecca Phipps 319-270-2914,

    Urban Acres Real Estate

    Source: Iowa City Area AOR,MLS#: 202602189MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Great Room, Living Room, Recreation Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Microwave, Range Or Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Bookcases, Entrance Foyer, Family Room On Main Level, Breakfast Area
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Vinyl
      • Basement: Full,Sump Pump,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room, In LL
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,888
      • Total interior livable area: 2,888 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,024
      • Finished area below ground: 864

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Dimensions: 87 x 125
      • Features: Less Than Half Acre
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1017379001
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Partial Brick, Vinyl, Frame
      Condition
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Close To School, Near Shopping, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Ty'n Cae
      Location
      • Region: Iowa City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $159/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $427,160
      • Annual tax amount: $6,986
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        $453,900

        $431,000 - $477,000

        $2,826/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$460,000-5.2%$159/sqft
        Source: Iowa City Area AOR #202602189 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listing removed$485,000$168/sqft
        Source: Iowa City Area AOR #202600085 Report a problem
        3/3/2026Price change$485,000-2%$168/sqft
        Source: Iowa City Area AOR #202600085 Report a problem
        1/6/2026Listed for sale$495,000-2%$171/sqft
        Source: Iowa City Area AOR #202600085 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Listing removed$505,000$175/sqft
        Source: Iowa City Area AOR #202505580 Report a problem
        10/15/2025Price change$505,000-2.9%$175/sqft
        Source: Iowa City Area AOR #202505580 Report a problem
        9/4/2025Listed for sale$519,900$180/sqft
        Source: Iowa City Area AOR #202505580 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,986 -3.2%$427,160 +9.4%
        2024$7,216 +6.7%$390,620
        2023$6,764 +4.7%$390,620 +25.2%
        2022$6,463 +1.6%$312,080
        2021$6,360 +1.9%$312,080 +3.1%
        2020$6,240 +5.4%$302,780
        2019$5,922 $302,780 +8.9%
        2018$5,922 +1.1%$278,100
        2017$5,856 +1.9%$278,100 +3%
        2016$5,748 +2.1%$270,020
        2015$5,632 +3.8%$270,020 +4%
        2014$5,428 $259,620 +4.1%
        2012-- $249,460
        2011-- $249,460 +3.3%
        2009-- $241,590
        2008-- $241,590 +17.5%
        2005$3,636 +2.7%$205,530
        2004$3,542 -4%$205,530 +2.4%
        2003$3,688 +3.8%$200,740
        2002$3,552 -0.2%$200,740 -0.3%
        2001$3,558 $201,370

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Ty Cah

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Some Transit
          59 / 100
          Bikeable