Discover the perfect blend of mountain beauty and convenient location with these stunning acreage tracts located within the city limits of Valdese, near beautiful Lake Rhodhiss. Offering 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7-acre lots, these adjoining properties provide flexibility for buyers seeking a private estate, family compound, investment opportunity, or future development potential. Each tract features gorgeous mountain views, peaceful surroundings, and access to city water available at the road. Enjoy the serenity of nature while remaining just minutes from shopping, dining, schools, and outdoor recreation. Lots may be purchased individually or combined for expanded possibilities. Rarely do properties with this much versatility and scenic appeal become available in such a desirable location.
Schedule your tour to come see the property at John Berry/Bryant Rd today!!
Active
$119,000
768 Bryant Rd, Morganton, NC 28655
--beds
--baths
4Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 9 days |
- 59 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Rachel Knox rachelbknox@gmail.com,
True North Realty
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4381256
Facts & features
Interior
Interior area
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 4 Acres
Details
- Additional parcels included: 2734269796, 2734373434, 2734374025, 2734365664
- Parcel number: 2734370315
- Zoning: R-12A
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $128,549
- Annual tax amount: $1,247
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 9 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,063/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $119,000-33.5% |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2025 | Sold | $179,000-25.4% |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2024 | Price change | $240,000-4% |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2024 | Listed for sale | $250,000+138.1% |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2021 | Sold | $105,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,247 -0.5% | $128,549 |
| 2024 | $1,253 -9.3% | $128,549 |
| 2023 | $1,382 +111.6% | $128,549 +36.8% |
| 2022 | $653 -1.3% | $93,987 -1.3% |
| 2021 | $662 | $95,191 |
| 2020 | $662 | $95,191 |
| 2019 | $662 | $95,191 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28655
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Drexel PrimaryGrades: PK-5Distance: 2.2 mi
- 4/10Heritage MiddleGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.2 mi
- 8/10Jimmy C. Draughn High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Drexel
- Middle: Heritage
- High: Jimmy C Draughn
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- North Carolina
- Burke County
- Valdese