Skip main navigation
Sold for $290,000
  • $290,000

    769 Rocky Branch Rd, Luray, VA 22835

    3beds
    1,389sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1913
    4.32 Acres Lot
    $290,300 Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $1,622 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $290,300

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,622/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,622/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,622/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,729/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,729/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming, fully renovated classic farmhouse currently operating as a successful short-term rental (STR), set on two separate lots containing nearly 4.5 private, mostly wooded acres with public road frontage and no HOA. This turn-key property conveys fully furnished, offering an excellent opportunity for investors or those seeking a ready-to-enjoy retreat near Shenandoah National Park. The home features 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, blending timeless character with thoughtful modern updates. Interior highlights include exposed beam ceilings, a stunning stone wood-burning fireplace, and warm, inviting living spaces. The updated kitchen offers butcher block countertops and modern functionality, ideal for everyday living or hosting guests. Comfort is provided by a combination of mini-split system and window units. The layout includes a main-level full bathroom with tub, and a primary bedroom with convenient access to its own bathroom. Outdoor living shines with a welcoming front porch showcasing mountain views, a spacious deck for grilling, and a fire pit area perfect for relaxing evenings. The property also includes a large 2-bay garage, plus a shed and lean-to for additional storage and utility. The extra lot included offers flexibility to possibly build another dwelling / rental unit. Additional features include a strong shared well, established rental use, and a peaceful setting with easy access to hiking, wineries, the Shenandoah River, Luray Caverns, and all the attractions of the Shenandoah Valley. A rare opportunity to own a classic farmhouse on two separate lots with modern appeal, income potential, expansion possibility, and an unbeatable location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lauren Reed 540-742-3996,

    Funkhouser Real Estate Group

    Bought with:

    Don Sedgley Sedgley

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAPA2005944MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Wall Unit, Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Ductless, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
    • Basement: Interior Entry,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Mantel(s), Stone
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,389
    • Total interior livable area: 1,389 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,389
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Storage, Covered, Detached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Pasture, Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods, Valley
    • Frontage type: Road Frontage
    Lot
    • Size: 4.32 Acres
    • Features: Wooded, Front Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
    • Additional parcels included: 2x parcels included in sale
    • Parcel number: 44A2 & 3
    • Zoning: W-C
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Farmhouse/National Folk
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Stone
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1913

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: On Site Septic
    • Water: Well-Shared
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Luray
    • Subdivision: None Available

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Sold$290,000+0%$209/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAPA2005944 Report a problem
    4/25/2026Pending sale$289,900$209/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAPA2005944 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Contingent$289,900$209/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAPA2005944 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Listed for sale$289,900-3.4%$209/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAPA2005944 Report a problem
    8/18/2015Listing removed$300,000$216/sqft
    Source: Bill Dudley & Associates Real Estate Inc #PA8317446 Report a problem
    7/29/2015Price change$300,000+9.7%$216/sqft
    3/26/2015Price change$273,520-23.8%$197/sqft
    Source: Bill Dudley & Associates Real Estate, Inc #PA8317397 Report a problem
    4/12/2014Listed for sale$358,995+259.4%$258/sqft
    3/21/2013Sold$99,900-4.8%$72/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    2/20/2013Pending sale$104,900$76/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, Realtors #PA7961563 Report a problem
    2/15/2013Price change$104,900-8.7%$76/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, Realtors #PA7961563 Report a problem
    2/13/2013Price change$114,8500%$83/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, Realtors #PA7961563 Report a problem
    12/7/2012Pending sale$114,900$83/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, Realtors #PA7961563 Report a problem
    11/9/2012Listed for sale$114,900$83/sqft
    Source: Avery-Hess, Realtors #PA7961563 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,069 $146,500
    2023$1,069 $146,500
    2022$1,069 $146,500
    2021$1,069 +8.2%$146,500 +8.2%
    2020$988 +8.1%$135,400 +8.1%
    2019$914 $125,200
    2018$914 +10.6%$125,200
    2017$826 $125,200
    2016$826 $125,200 +3.1%
    2015$826 +6.4%$121,400
    2014$777 $121,400
    2013-- $121,400
    2012-- $121,400
    2011-- $121,400 -15.8%
    2010-- $144,100
    2009-- $144,100
    2007-- $144,100 +36.5%
    2006-- $105,600 +64%
    2005-- $64,400
    2004-- $64,400
    2003-- $64,400 +17.9%
    2002-- $54,600
    2001-- $54,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22835