Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $259,500

    262 E 14th St, Idaho Falls, ID 83404

    3beds
    1,552sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1935
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $256,500 Zestimate®
    $167/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Great curb appealDetached one-car garageFunctional layoutAbundant natural light throughoutMature shade treesMature treesCozy bedrooms
    Charming cottage-style home with great curb appeal and mature trees in an established neighborhood. This home features updated flooring, fresh light and bright interior spaces, and abundant natural light throughout. The main level offers a functional layout with inviting living areas, cozy bedrooms, and a clean kitchen with classic character and ample cabinet space. Downstairs provides additional flexible space for storage, hobbies, or future finishing opportunities. Plumbing is already in place for a potential half bath addition in the basement, offering room for added value and functionality. Outside, you'll find a fully fenced backyard with mature shade trees, room to garden or entertain, and a detached one-car garage with additional off-street parking. A solid property with character, practical updates, and future potential.
    21 hours
    |
    486
    |
    82
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Suzan Fitzgerald 208-709-7949,

    Snake River Realty

    Source: SRMLS,MLS#: 2186559MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Level: Basement
      Basement
      • Area: 776
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Electric
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,552
      • Total interior livable area: 1,552 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 776
      • Finished area below ground: 776

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 1 Stall, Detached, Concrete
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: RPA0540054009A
      • Zoning description: Idaho Falls-R1 Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Primary Exterior Material: Metal Siding, Primary Exterior Material: Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • Year built: 1935

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $167/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $278,247
      • Annual tax amount: $2,653
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $256,500

        $244,000 - $269,000

        $1,562/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$259,500+85.4%$167/sqft
        Source: SRMLS #2186559 Report a problem
        11/7/2018Listing removed$1,199$1/sqft
        Source: HomeRiver Group - Idaho Falls Report a problem
        10/31/2018Listed for rent$1,199$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        9/28/2018Listing removed$140,000$90/sqft
        Source: Silvercreek Realty Group #2117798 Report a problem
        9/24/2018Listed for sale$140,000$90/sqft
        Source: Silvercreek Realty Group #2117798 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,576 -2.3%$278,247 +4.7%
        2024$2,637 -6.9%$265,881 -9%
        2023$2,832 +15.5%$292,021 +18.6%
        2022$2,452 +33.5%$246,313 +51.7%
        2021$1,837 -12.2%$162,413 +24%
        2020$2,092 +13.9%$130,982 +5.6%
        2019$1,837 -12.2%$124,002 +6.1%
        2018$2,092 +380.7%$116,829 +23.1%
        2017$435 +3.3%$94,912 +6.5%
        2016$421 $89,082 +0.1%
        2015$421 -16.8%$88,982
        2014$506 $88,982 -0.4%
        2013-- $89,342 +2.3%
        2012-- $87,362 +6.7%
        2011$167 -54.3%$81,902 -7.9%
        2010$366 -59.6%$88,934 -14.2%
        2009$908 $103,644
        2007-- --
        2005$858 -0.7%--
        2004$864 -1.5%--
        2003$876 -1.4%--
        2002$889 +27.1%--
        2000$699 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 83404

          Getting around

          60 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          56 / 100
          Bikeable