Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $556,500

    77 Atkinson St, Rochester, NY 14608

    4beds
    3,458sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1863
    4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
    $556,800 Zestimate®
    $161/sqft
    $3,871 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $556,800

    $529,000 - $585,000

    $3,871/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,871/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,871/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,981/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,981/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Classic Brick Victorian where History meets Contemporary living! Over 3,400 sq ft, 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. Many upgrades which include new thermal pane windows, 50-year architectural roof. Chef's kitchen with updated appliances and gas fireplace. The list goes on to include: Wine room, which is temperature controlled and can host up to 300 bottles of wine, gleaming hardwood floors throughout (recently refinished). 1st floor bedroom hardwood floors were replaced and finished to match the flooring on the main level. Other amenities include: second floor laundry, radiant floors in the main bath, walk in closet in the Primary Bedroom, 12 ft plus ceilings. Exit to the outdoors and enjoy an expansive covered deck including outdoor lighting. Enjoy a well-manicured backyard with vintage grape vines. Excellent area for entertaining! Please note that there is a 2nd deeded lot out back located at 81 Beaver St. The lot is deeded to this property. It offers a Shed, 2 parking spaces and an area for gardening. Also updated: HVAC system. On-demand hot water recently replaced in 2025. This home is located in the Preservation District in the desirable Cornhill Neighborhood.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Catherine A. Peters 585-672-1660,

    Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus

    Bought with:

    Paul J. Manuse, 10401308111

    RE/MAX Plus

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1662156MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Convection Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Guest Accommodations, Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Air Filtration, Bedroom on Main Level, Programmable Thermostat
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
    • Windows: Drapes, Thermal Windows
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,458
    • Total interior livable area: 3,458 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage, Driveway
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Fully Fenced, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 x 118
    • Features: Historic District, Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
    • Parcel number: 26140012138000010760000000
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Historic/Antique
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
    • Foundation: Stone
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1863

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$556,500+11.3%$161/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1662156 Report a problem
    2/18/2026Pending sale$499,900$145/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1662156 Report a problem
    2/17/2026Contingent$499,900$145/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1662156 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Listed for sale$499,900+11.1%$145/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1662156 Report a problem
    10/29/2024Sold$449,900$130/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1563026 Report a problem
    9/16/2024Pending sale$449,900$130/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1563026 Report a problem
    9/13/2024Price change$449,900-8.2%$130/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1563026 Report a problem
    9/4/2024Listed for sale$489,900+122.8%$142/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1563026 Report a problem
    5/15/2006Sold$219,900$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $400,000
    2024-- $400,000 +48.7%
    2023-- $269,000
    2022-- $269,000
    2021-- $269,000
    2020-- $269,000 +17%
    2018-- $230,000
    2017$7,592 $230,000
    2016-- $230,000
    2015$4,804 $230,000
    2014-- $230,000
    2013-- $230,000
    2012-- $230,000 +4.5%
    2011-- $220,000
    2010-- $220,000
    2009-- $220,000 +21.3%
    2007-- $181,400
    2006-- $181,400
    2005-- $181,400
    2004-- $181,400 +34.4%
    2003-- $135,000
    2002-- $135,000
    2001-- $135,000
    2000-- $135,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Corn Hill