Skip main navigation
Active
  • $549,000

    77 Brooklyn Rd, Stanhope Boro, NJ 07874

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $555,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this inviting home that blends comfort, space, and convenience. Inside, you'll find a bright, spacious living area perfect for both relaxing and entertaining. This home also features three well-sized bedrooms, updated Kitchen, and formal dining room. Basement features: laundry room, full updated bathroom, Den/office or a 4th bedroom. Additional livable space, ideal for a family room or guest area. Step outside to enjoy a large deck perfect for morning coffee or gatherings overlooking a generous backyard with plenty of room to play or garden. An extra-sized new garage offers ample space for parking, 9 foot door, storage, or hobbies. Conveniently located close to all major highways, this home offers easy commuting while being part of a highly sought-after Blue Ribbon school district. With its combination of updates, functional layout, and outdoor appeal, this home is full of opportunity and ready to welcome its next owner.
    22 days
    |
    1,048
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Fucci 973-945-2297,

    Re/Max House Values

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4023925MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 10 x 9
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower And Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 299
      • Dimensions: 23 x 13
      Kitchen
      • Features: Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Basement
      • Features: Bath Main, Den, Family Room
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Oil Tank Above Ground - Outside
      Cooling
      • 1 Unit, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater

Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 100 x 101
      • Features: Irregular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2819107050000000050000
      • Zoning description: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1958

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Stanhope

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $361,500
      • Annual tax amount: $8,103
      • Date on market: 5/3/2026
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $555,100

        $527,000 - $583,000

        $2,894/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$549,000+77.2%
        Source: GSMLS #4023925 Report a problem
        1/20/2006Sold$309,900
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,850 $173,900
        2024$7,850 +4.5%$173,900 +2.4%
        2023$7,514 +2.3%$169,800
        2022$7,342 +0.5%$169,800
        2021$7,303 +3.5%$169,800
        2020$7,059 +1.1%$169,800
        2019$6,984 +1.1%$169,800
        2018$6,906 +1.3%$169,800
        2017$6,814 +3.9%$169,800
        2016$6,559 +2.8%$169,800
        2015$6,381 +2.8%$169,800
        2014$6,206 -1.6%$169,800
        2013$6,306 +3.2%$169,800 -15.9%
        2012$6,109 +1.1%$201,800 +1.2%
        2011$6,044 -10%$199,400
        2010$6,712 +1.4%$199,400 -28.9%
        2009$6,619 $280,600
        2008-- $280,600
        2007-- $280,600
        2006-- $280,600 +160.8%
        2005-- $107,600
        2004-- $107,600
        2003-- $107,600
        2002-- $107,600
        2001-- $107,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07874

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable